?
Solved

Event error - can someone please translate

Posted on 2012-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I am running an HP GX5000Z pc .  O/S is Windows XP pro.  I had downloaded Adobe Flash from www.adobe.com/downloads.   I clicked on the Save button. The pc rebooted itself.  

Error code from the Event viewer is:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 805b6245, parameter3 b0b28c94, parameter4 00000000.

The Event ID is 1003.

What does the error mean?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38359895
Error code 1000008e is related to memory problem.

Download memtest86+ boot cd and run the memory test.

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sumit Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360822
The Problem is with Memory. Here is what you can do before replacing your System Memory:

To Start from within Windows 7

    A) Open the Control Panel

    B) Click on the Administrative Tools icon, and click on Memory Diagnostics Tool.

    C) Go to step 1F below.

    OR

    D) Open the Start menu.

    E) In the Start Menu search box, type mdsched and press Enter.

    F) Select the Restart now and check for problems option.
    G) Go to step 4.

2. To Start from Windows Boot Manager

    A) Boot into the Advanced Boot Options screen.

    B) While in the Advanced Boot Options screen, press the Escape (Esc) key.
    C) While in the Windows Boot Manager screen, press the Tab key.
    D) With Windows Memory Diagnostics selected, press Enter.
    E) Go to step 4.

3. To Start from System Recovery Options

    A) Boot into the System Recovery Options screen.

    B) Select the Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool option.

    C) Select the Restart now and check for problems option.

4. The computer will now restart, and you will see this screen next. NOTE: Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool will run the Standard test by default.

    A) Go to step 6.

5. To Change the Memory Diagnostic Tool Options

    A) Press F1.
    NOTE: If you have a multimedia keyboard, then you may need to press the Function (F-Lock) key for F1 to work.

    B) Press the TAB key to switch between the option categories, and use the arrow keys to select the option. (See screenshot below)
    C) When finished, press F10 to apply any changes you made to the options. (See screenshot above)
    NOTE: Press the Escape (Esc) key if you do not wish to make any changes to the options and return to the screen below step 4.

6. When the test is finished running, it will automatically restart the computer.
NOTE: If errors are found, the Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool will attempt to determine which particular memory module in your computer is causing these errors. If that information is available, it will be stated in the results after you log on from the restart. If bad memory is found then you will need to remove that memory and replace it.

7. You can also read the Memory Diagnostic Tool system log in Event Viewer.

Thats it--
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38362137
Thank you for the detailed answer.  That's why I am a paying customer.
0