?
Solved

DNS failover / redirect for terminal server and webmail

Posted on 2012-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
Greetings,

I am looking for a solution that will direct user RDP sessions to the terminal server at the disaster recovery site if the terminal server in the office goes down for any reason. Looked into some of the DNS services out there, like tzoha, zone edit, dnsmadeeasy, etc. If anyone uses these services, please share your experience. If another method, please share that as well.

Had an issue where the network was inaccessible and to get to the remote server at the dr site users had to manually enter a new IP address. Can't do that again.

Also going to install exchange 2010 soon and will take advantage of the HA capabilities (DAGs) and thought this DNS service could do that the redirect for mail.domain.com

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 38360510
that is one reason why you are required to have more than 1 name server.
ns1.mydomain.test  yo.ur.pu.blic.ip.
ns2.mydomain.test  yo.ur.back.up.ip

if ns1 doesn't respond then everything will go go ns2
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1350 total points
ID: 38360552
I use DNS Made Easy and it automatically changes the public A records of my monitored servers when the server is down due to maintenance, network outage, etc. It works perfectly. Fail over and fail back happens quickly and automatically. Cheap and easy. It sounds like exactly what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 38360866
Thanks kevinhsieh. That's one of the services I looked into. Sounds perfect. I realize I can look on their website to find this out but do you know if it is possible to manually redirect traffic to the alternate IP? In my case to my DR site server? Thx again
0