?
Solved

Mac Book PRO running OSX Lion restarts every time

Posted on 2012-09-02
13
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-29
Hi,

After updated to OSX LION, my mac book pro is doing stange things..sometimes, the mac restarts.

I attach the error inform.

Any idea?

I tested the RAM and is OK.


Interval Since Last Panic Report:  116336 sec
Panics Since Last Report:          3
Anonymous UUID:                    C7D0673A-E621-48DA-A813-DE19CB51E0BF

Sun Sep  2 22:55:13 2012
panic(cpu 0 caller 0xffffff7f814cbc85): NVRM[0/1:0:0]: Read Error 0x00000100: CFG 0xffffffff 0xffffffff 0xffffffff, BAR0 0xd2000000 0xffffff81157a2000 0x0a5480a2, D0, P3/4
Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address
0xffffff80f1972ac0 : 0xffffff8000c1d5f6 
0xffffff80f1972b30 : 0xffffff7f814cbc85 
0xffffff80f1972bc0 : 0xffffff7f815c55b7 
0xffffff80f1972c20 : 0xffffff7f815c562b 
0xffffff80f1972c90 : 0xffffff7f818da883 
0xffffff80f1972dd0 : 0xffffff7f815eb75d 
0xffffff80f1972e00 : 0xffffff7f814d59e6 
0xffffff80f1972eb0 : 0xffffff7f814d10b8 
0xffffff80f19730a0 : 0xffffff7f814d22e4 
0xffffff80f1973170 : 0xffffff7f8264f7ee 
0xffffff80f1973280 : 0xffffff7f8265d020 
0xffffff80f19736b0 : 0xffffff7f825ffde4 
0xffffff80f19736e0 : 0xffffff7f82662136 
0xffffff80f1973770 : 0xffffff7f82647638 
0xffffff80f19737d0 : 0xffffff7f82647efc 
0xffffff80f1973820 : 0xffffff7f82648463 
0xffffff80f19738c0 : 0xffffff7f82648d06 
0xffffff80f1973900 : 0xffffff7f82603f31 
0xffffff80f1973a80 : 0xffffff7f826452ee 
0xffffff80f1973b40 : 0xffffff7f82602a3a 
0xffffff80f1973ba0 : 0xffffff8001064929 
0xffffff80f1973bc0 : 0xffffff8001065ed0 
0xffffff80f1973c20 : 0xffffff80010638ef 
0xffffff80f1973d70 : 0xffffff8000c981a1 
0xffffff80f1973e80 : 0xffffff8000c20abd 
0xffffff80f1973eb0 : 0xffffff8000c10448 
0xffffff80f1973f00 : 0xffffff8000c195fb 
0xffffff80f1973f70 : 0xffffff8000ca5ad6 
0xffffff80f1973fb0 : 0xffffff8000cced13 
      Kernel Extensions in backtrace:
         com.apple.NVDAResman(8.0)[6A699209-FB98-316B-A3C0-DCA82AA8C86B]@0xffffff7f81464000->0xffffff7f81766fff
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.7)[8C9E06A4-13D0-33F5-A377-9E36F0ECC229]@0xffffff7f81175000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport(2.3.4)[E37F420A-B5CD-38ED-9441-5247583B6ACE]@0xffffff7f81450000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily(2.3.4)[5D671681-D21B-3CCA-9810-B15E648C1B27]@0xffffff7f8140d000
         com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal(8.0)[9CD95A4A-FD94-349E-A4B6-FC3B74E197F5]@0xffffff7f81774000->0xffffff7f81a96fff
            dependency: com.apple.NVDAResman(8.0.0)[6A699209-FB98-316B-A3C0-DCA82AA8C86B]@0xffffff7f81464000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.7)[8C9E06A4-13D0-33F5-A377-9E36F0ECC229]@0xffffff7f81175000
         com.apple.GeForce(8.0)[91C40470-82BA-329A-A9D7-4C70F28275FD]@0xffffff7f825f6000->0xffffff7f826b8fff
            dependency: com.apple.NVDAResman(8.0.0)[6A699209-FB98-316B-A3C0-DCA82AA8C86B]@0xffffff7f81464000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport(2.3.4)[E37F420A-B5CD-38ED-9441-5247583B6ACE]@0xffffff7f81450000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.7)[8C9E06A4-13D0-33F5-A377-9E36F0ECC229]@0xffffff7f81175000
            dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily(2.3.4)[5D671681-D21B-3CCA-9810-B15E648C1B27]@0xffffff7f8140d000

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: WindowServer

Mac OS version:
12B19

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 12.1.0: Tue Aug 14 13:29:55 PDT 2012; root:xnu-2050.9.2~1/RELEASE_X86_64
Kernel UUID: 3005059E-270B-3B9F-940D-7A66C05DDC9D
Kernel slide:     0x0000000000a00000
Kernel text base: 0xffffff8000c00000
System model name: MacBookPro6,2 (Mac-F22586C8)

System uptime in nanoseconds: 75718421176
last loaded kext at 59975509856: com.apple.filesystems.cddafs	2.5.1 (addr 0xffffff7f82822000, size 24576)
loaded kexts:
com.avast.PacketForwarder	1.3
com.avast.AvastFileShield	1.0.1
com.Cycling74.driver.Soundflower	1.5.1
com.apple.filesystems.cddafs	2.5.1
com.apple.driver.AppleBluetoothMultitouch	75.15
com.apple.driver.AppleHWSensor	1.9.5d0
com.apple.driver.IOBluetoothSCOAudioDriver	4.0.9f8
com.apple.driver.AGPM	100.12.69
com.apple.driver.IOBluetoothA2DPAudioDriver	4.0.9f8
com.apple.driver.AppleTyMCEDriver	1.0.2d2
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyHIDDriver	122
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAHardwareConfigDriver	2.3.0f2
com.apple.driver.AppleHDA	2.3.0f2
com.apple.driver.AudioAUUC	1.60
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyDriver	2.3.0f2
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothUSBDFU	4.0.9f8
com.apple.iokit.BroadcomBluetoothHCIControllerUSBTransport	4.0.9f8
com.apple.driver.AppleUpstreamUserClient	3.5.10
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCPDRC	1.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleMuxControl	3.2.6
com.apple.driver.AppleBacklight	170.2.3
com.apple.iokit.IOUserEthernet	1.0.0d1
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothSerialManager	4.0.9f8
com.apple.Dont_Steal_Mac_OS_X	7.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleLPC	1.6.0
com.apple.driver.ApplePolicyControl	3.2.6
com.apple.driver.AppleMCCSControl	1.0.33
com.apple.driver.ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin	1.0.0
com.apple.filesystems.autofs	3.0
com.apple.driver.AppleSMCLMU	2.0.2d0
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics	8.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphicsFB	8.0.0
com.apple.GeForce	8.0.0
com.apple.driver.SMCMotionSensor	3.0.2d6
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCButtons	235.4
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBCardReader	3.1.0
com.apple.driver.AppleIRController	320.15
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyEventDriver	235.4
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBTCKeyboard	235.4
com.apple.driver.AppleFileSystemDriver	3.0.1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeDataless	1.0.0d1
com.apple.AppleFSCompression.AppleFSCompressionTypeZlib	1.0.0d1
com.apple.BootCache	34
com.apple.iokit.SCSITaskUserClient	3.5.1
com.apple.driver.XsanFilter	404
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIBlockStorage	2.2.1
com.apple.driver.AirPort.Brcm4331	601.15.21
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHub	5.1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleFWOHCI	4.9.5
com.apple.driver.AppleAHCIPort	2.4.0
com.apple.iokit.AppleBCM5701Ethernet	3.2.5b3
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBEHCI	5.1.5
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBUHCI	5.1.5
com.apple.driver.AppleEFINVRAM	1.6.1
com.apple.driver.AppleSmartBatteryManager	161.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIButtons	1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleRTC	1.5
com.apple.driver.AppleHPET	1.7
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBIOS	1.9
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIEC	1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleAPIC	1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient	196.0.0
com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall	4.0.39
com.apple.security.quarantine	2
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement	196.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleBluetoothHIDKeyboard	165.5
com.apple.driver.AppleHIDKeyboard	165.5
com.apple.driver.IOBluetoothHIDDriver	4.0.9f8
com.apple.driver.AppleMultitouchDriver	235.27
com.apple.driver.DspFuncLib	2.3.0f2
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireIP	2.2.5
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAController	2.3.0f2
com.apple.iokit.IOHDAFamily	2.3.0f2
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI	1.0.10d0
com.apple.iokit.AppleBluetoothHCIControllerUSBTransport	4.0.9f8
com.apple.driver.AppleBacklightExpert	1.0.4
com.apple.iokit.IOAudioFamily	1.8.9fc9
com.apple.kext.OSvKernDSPLib	1.6
com.apple.iokit.IOSurface	86.0.2
com.apple.iokit.IOSerialFamily	10.0.6
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily	4.0.9f8
com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsControl	3.2.6
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController	1.0.10d0
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginLegacy	1.0.0
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginFamily	5.2.0d16
com.apple.kext.triggers	1.0
com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal	8.0.0
com.apple.NVDAResman	8.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport	2.3.4
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily	2.3.4
com.apple.driver.AppleSMC	3.1.3d11
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIBlockCommandsDevice	3.5.1
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBMassStorageClass	3.5.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMultitouch	235.7
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver	5.0.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMergeNub	5.1.5
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBComposite	5.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIMultimediaCommandsDevice	3.5.1
com.apple.iokit.IOBDStorageFamily	1.7
com.apple.iokit.IODVDStorageFamily	1.7.1
com.apple.iokit.IOCDStorageFamily	1.7.1
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCISerialATAPI	2.5.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIArchitectureModelFamily	3.5.1
com.apple.iokit.IO80211Family	500.15
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireFamily	4.5.5
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIFamily	2.2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBUserClient	5.0.0
com.apple.iokit.IOEthernetAVBController	1.0.2b1
com.apple.iokit.IONetworkingFamily	3.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily	5.1.6
com.apple.driver.AppleEFIRuntime	1.6.1
com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily	1.8.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily	1.1
com.apple.security.sandbox	220
com.apple.kext.AppleMatch	1.0.0d1
com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet	7
com.apple.driver.DiskImages	344
com.apple.iokit.IOStorageFamily	1.8
com.apple.driver.AppleKeyStore	28.18
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform	1.6
com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily	2.7
com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily	1.4
com.apple.kec.corecrypto	1.0
Model: MacBookPro6,2, BootROM MBP61.0057.B0F, 2 processors, Intel Core i5, 2.53 GHz, 8 GB, SMC 1.58f16
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics, Intel HD Graphics, Built-In, 288 MB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M, PCIe, 256 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 4 GB, DDR3, 1067 MHz, 0x0198, 0x393930353432382D3034332E4130304C4620
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 4 GB, DDR3, 1067 MHz, 0x0198, 0x393930353432382D3034332E4130304C4620
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x93), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.106.98.81.21)
Bluetooth: Version 4.0.9f8 10405, 2 service, 18 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Ethernet, Ethernet, en0
Serial ATA Device: MATSHITADVD-R   UJ-898, 782,5 MB
Serial ATA Device: ST9500420ASG, 500,11 GB
USB Device: hub_device, 0x0424  (SMSC), 0x2514, 0xfa100000 / 2
USB Device: Internal Memory Card Reader, apple_vendor_id, 0x8403, 0xfa130000 / 5
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad, apple_vendor_id, 0x0237, 0xfa120000 / 4
USB Device: BRCM2070 Hub, 0x0a5c  (Broadcom Corp.), 0x4500, 0xfa110000 / 3
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, apple_vendor_id, 0x8218, 0xfa113000 / 6
USB Device: hub_device, 0x0424  (SMSC), 0x2514, 0xfd100000 / 2
USB Device: IR Receiver, apple_vendor_id, 0x8242, 0xfd120000 / 4
USB Device: Built-in iSight, apple_vendor_id, 0x8507, 0xfd110000 / 3

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 38359376
Here is some general troubleshooting procedures for kernel panics:
http://www.thexlab.com/faqs/kernelpanics.html

Kernel panics usual are caused by hardware problems, not software. If the links above don't fix the problem and your computer is still under warranty, I would make an appointment at your nearest Genius Bar.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38360272
Is your cooling fan kicking in often? Does your mac get hot? it could be overheating. could be hardware (bad/unseated memory), could be software (power management issues).  Too many things it can be.

You can startoff with resetting your pram, and see how it goes from there.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 38361648
Hi,

How colud I run a whole hardware test?


Regards
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38361663
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38361667
Hardware test described in this kb off apple:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38361673
BTW, try opening Disk Utility and run Verify Disk. Let us know if it reports any problems. Also run Repair Permissions while you are at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 38361708
Hi Strung,

You are right but, I do not have that disk with me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38361801
You can use the following article, it describes all the steps you can do to solve your problem.
http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=2004011205473937
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38361829
Try running Disk Utility which is found on your hard drive at /Applications/Utilities.
As posted above, run Verify Disk and also Repair Permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtsdemo
ID: 38385339
By the output provided, it looks like the graphics card driver is causing the panic... something to do with the cpu offloading to the graphics gpu.

Go to system preferences, Energy Saver, and uncheck the box Automatic Graphics Switching.

See if that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 38419322
HI,

Go to system preferences, Energy Saver, and uncheck the box Automatic Graphics Switching.-> It was already unchecked
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 38626182
Hi,

I´ve changed the RAM and the hard disk to a SSD 520 intel... and same result.

Any idea?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39031632
MotherBoard changed.

Mac book pro running again
0