?
Solved

need urgent assistance

Posted on 2012-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
hello, i just installed our first RODC on windows server 2008 core using an answer file.

now that it has rebooted after the install, we are unable to log in. using domain admin credentials getting: "user name or password is incorrect"

also, when i open the RODC server object in dsa.msc i am unable to view properies on the password replication tab. i click it and the properties does not launch

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38359477
Did the replication completed.?
Check the DNS Pointing in DSRM mode
run ipconfig /registerdns and restart netlogon all DC you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 38359522
yes replication completed.
i can log in via safe mode w/networking


im getting access is denied when trying to replicate any naming contexts to the RODC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38359538
Please attach

dcdiag /q from healthy and RODC
repadmin /showrepl & repadmin /replsum from healthy
ipconfig /all from both DC

Also Check if any condition in given link matches your situation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/replication-error-8453-replication-access-was-denied(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2022387
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 38359658
sarang, i appreciate your assistance, but i've already done a fair bit of due dilligence prior to posting this. i've gone through those articles already.
this is RODC related, getting "invalid username / password" even when running dcdiag /test:advertising

I really need someone to contribute that has experience with RODC deployments.

thx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38359675
Hi

I understand this but as a remote support we do gather primary test result ...This is something called step by step
The reason for asking above tests are to get onground scenario of the setup and Not only myself but other forum posters going through the things could also get a better picture  and provide you better assistance
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 38359695
looks like in order to log in i would need to run this command:
Repadmin /rodcpwdrepl RODC15 HUBDC12 CN=MikeDan,OU=DatacenterUsers,DC=contoso,DC=com CN= MikeDanLaptop,OU=DatacenterComputers,DC=contoso,DC=com

does anyone know the answers to the following questions re: RODC / server core
1. what should the "primary group" membership be? i.e. on rwdc it is domain controllers, what should it be for RODC's? currently the primary group is set to domain computers.
should i set this to "read-only domain controllers security group" as the primary?

2. what should the Security permissions be for domain n/c with reference to the enterprise read-only domain controllers security group?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38360228
Check your answer file and reinstall. This will take like 50 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 38360925
npsingh123 that could be a problem. this is installed on windows 2008 server core, and requires me to be able to log into the machine in normal mode [not safe mode] in order to run the dcpromo and demote. problem is, i cannot log into the RODC as mentioned above.

get invalid username / password on anything i try
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 38361216
can anyone help out here??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 38361637
ended up re-installing and changing site.
0