?
Solved

how do i get my newly created vm to boot from iso image?

Posted on 2012-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
created a vm via vcenter. before powering it on went into its settings set the cd/dvd to the iso (windows server 2008 64) in the datastore then enabled to boot to bios during bootup. made sure cd/dvd was at the top of the list before the harddrive. powered the vm on and it cant find the os.

after reviewing the bios it lists none for primary master/slave
secondary master vmware virtual ide cdrom. How do I create a virtual machine w/windwso server 2008 64 when I only have a the setup files in a windows folder?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38359457
did you make sure the Settings next to DVD were Connected and Connected at Power On?

Please see this recent Question I answered on EE, which has the steps you can check, if you have setup the VM correctly, and also checks for your DVD ISO.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27843796.html

if you just have the setup files on a DVD, this is not a bootable ISO, and you will have to create the boot sectors on the DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38359473
The connected is grayed out but the connect at power on is checked
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38359484
Check your ISO with Magic ISO is it BOOTABLE!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38359713
What virtual machine software u use , U can just  mount the ISO and dvd and boot form DVD / USB there should be an option of this
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38359888
There are many software in the market that can convert your DVD into bootable ISO. Examples: WinISO, Nero.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38362985
did you get chance to check the image file ??

revert so that we can connect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38368193
right on point
0