Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BASH script, get the script directory

Posted on 2012-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hello!

I am running a shell script from within another shell script.  They are in different directories and wanted to know the best way to get the current directory that the sub shell script is running from.

I've tried using:
$(dirname $0)
PWD

But those show the location of the original shell script.  Every command seems to act as if it is in the original shell script.

I am calling the second shell script from the first using the '.' dot command.  Any advice is appreciated.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:parlays
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38359563
If you do not have cd or chdir within the scripts, the directory would reflect directory (cwd) from when the script was started.
Since the scripts seem to be running without an issue, it sounds as though explicit and full paths are being used.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38359584
as mentioned by arnold the current working directory or the present working directory will not change unless you change it! If you want the location of the script called then it will be the current directory plus the relative path to the script or if the script is in the set PATH then the command

basedir `which command`

OR

basedir which scriptname`

should give the dir name in which the command or script is in.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38359586
typo

basedir `which scriptname`
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
ID: 38359667
Sweet!  Thanks guys so much for the information.  A quick follow up questions and I will award you guys points.  Is there a difference between cd and chdir or is one just an alias?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parlays
ID: 38360400
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 300 points for arnold's comment #a38359563
Assisted answer: 200 points for omarfarid's comment #a38359584
Assisted answer: 0 points for parlays's comment #a38359667

for the following reason:

thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38359760
they are the same
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360096
The problem with "$0" is due to the source ("dot") command by which the second script is called.

Scripts called this way become part of the calling script, just as if you had inserted the code contained in the called script into the calling script (as per "copy-and-paste", for example).

So it's no wonder that $0 still contains the name of the main script.

Using "dirname /path/to/scriptname" is indeed the only way how to get the path of the called script.

Attention: Using dirname (or basedir) $(which scriptname) successfully would require the path of "scriptname" being in your PATH variable, which does not necessarily have to be the case, obviously

Btw. using the "source" or "dot" method is only required if you're changing or setting  (environment) variables in the called script and want theses changes being made known to the calling script.

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parlays
ID: 38360401
thanks!
0