[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Certificate expire on Exchange 2007 CAS server

Posted on 2012-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
The certificate in my CAS server (named cas.abc.local) is expire. The certficiate seems to be issued by itself (cas.abc.local). Is that the default certficate installed with Exchange 2007 CAS intallation. How to renew that certficiate ?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 38359785
yes, that is default certificate installed with Exchange 2007. To renew selfsign certificate:

http://exchangepedia.com/2008/01/exchange-server-2007-renewing-the-self-signed-certificate.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38359800
I should carry this out in CAS server, not Mailbox server, correct ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 400 total points
ID: 38360057
Yes in cas server
0