Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port forwarding not working

Posted on 2012-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-11
Trying to setup port forwarding for 2 IP cameras on Linksys WRT610N router.  Assigned ports 800 and 801 to each camera and entered their respective IP addresses and ports on "Single Port Forwarding" page.  Tested them using CanYouSeeMe.org but received error message "I can not see you....connection timed out"  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:kkrizzy
12 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38359843
Is the WRT610N the only NAT device?  i.e. might there be another router or might the modem be a combined modem/router device?  If so on it you need to port forward from it to the WRT610N.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 38359844
First of all, can you connect to the cameras on those port numbers from the local network? Basically, forget about the port forwarding on the router for a minute and test those ports internally first.

MO
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:expert_tanmay
ID: 38359846
Are ports 800 and 801 set on your Linksys WRT610N router connects to a actual listening port and IP of your IP camera?

Does your Linksys WRT610N router have a public IP on any of its interface?

Does your IP Camera support HTTP protocol and listen on port 80 or 443 then try first if you are able to access the IP camera within your LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkrizzy
ID: 38360851
to RobWill: Checked the modem - AT&T Westell Style MSTATEA - it is a modem only. Do I bridge the two devices together? That feature is available on the modem.

mgortega:  I checked again and I can connect to the cameras from the local network using the IP addresses and ports 800, 801.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 38360980
If the modem has a bridge option then it is also a NAT router.

In bridge mode it acts as a simple modem and allows the WRT610N to have a public IP and port forwarding would only be required on it

In standard NAT mode it is a router and it assigns the WRT610N a private IP.  In this situation you have to do port forwarding on the Westell to the WRT610N and then on it to the camera.

Bridge mode is the simpler option.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38362012
Can this help you at all.
 It may be off target but does seem to show some good tips that may be viable for your situation
Port Forwarding Active Webcam on the Linksys WRT610N
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkrizzy
ID: 38373325
RobWill

When I used bridge mode on router I lost internet connection.

Merete:  Your link was somewhat helpful, but it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38373420
When you change it you will loose internet connection, you then have to configure the router to have a public IP using DHCP, Static, PPPoA/PPPoE, what ever service it is to which you subscribe with your ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkrizzy
ID: 38422895
Was unable to to try solution.  Went on vacation.  Contacting the manufacturer.  Will close this post and open a new one if he can't help.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 38423107
>>"Was unable to to try solution.  "
Why would yo not try it now?  Configuring bridge mode is VERY common when using port forwarding but it requires re configuring the router, as mentioned, to make the connection when you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkrizzy
ID: 38433784
I haven't had a chance to try it yet; not top priority.  Hopefully will get to it again this weekend.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38433788
Look forward to hearing how you make out.
0