?
Solved

redo archive

Posted on 2012-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
what is the difference between redo log and archive log?


location of redo log?
location of archive log?
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 38359937
they are the same thing, except the online redo logs are "active" and archive logs are not

when your database is in archive log mode and your online redo logs fill up, the oldest one is copied and the online file is cleared to be reused.  That copy is your archive log.

when your data is not in archive log mode, the copy doesn't happen, the old logs simply get cleared.  This is why databases that are not in archive log mode can not be reliably restored.

to see your online redo logs...

select * from v$logfile

to see where the archives are generated...

select * from v$parameter where name like 'log_archive_dest%'
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38363386
In addition to the explaination above, the online docs are normally your best resource for things like this:

What Is the Redo Log?
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/onlineredo001.htm#i1006163

What Is the Archived Redo Log?
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/archredo001.htm#i1006148

Overview of the Online Redo Log
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/physical.htm#CNCPT11302

Archived Redo Log Files
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25789/physical.htm#autoId20
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38411114
isn't a split in order?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38415851
thanks
0