[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are the best tweaks for Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit?

Posted on 2012-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
What are the best tweaks for Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit?

When I used Windows XP Pro SP3, there was a freeware called PowerToys for Windows XP/Tweak UI. Wonder if there is anything similar available for Windows 7 Ultimate, which allows me to disable or activate features in Windows I either don't want or that I want to have?

For example, with PowerToys for Windows XP I could turn off the Autoplay on all drives which was useful for Autoplay-viruses.

One feature in Windows 7 I would like to turn off is in the lower-right corner of the screen. When I hover with the arrow point there, over the rectange, the Desktop gets displayed. This is just a nuisance for me because I use the touchpad and often the cursor gets moved to that rectangle accidentially as the touchpad on my Dell is too much level with the rest of the laptop's surface (my palms easily touches the touchpad when I use the keyboard).

And also, if I could choose which security feature should be disabled/activated, as for example to always login as administrator with full privilegies when I log in with my own name.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kruno Džoić earned 1760 total points
ID: 38360015
read this, i hope You will find something useful

http://lifehacker.com/5508522/five-best-windows-7-tweaking-applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 38360085
Just what I had in mind, thanks!
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 240 total points
ID: 38360184
I use windows 7 manager and godmode

for setting yourself up for autologon
from a command prompt type "control userpasswords2"
uncheck users must enter a username and password to logon, click apply you will now be presented with an opportunity to enter your password

To bypass autologon the left shift key no longer works

For example, with PowerToys for Windows XP I could turn off the Autoplay on all drives which was useful for Autoplay-viruses. removable writable drives it will prompt you.. Microsoft learned their lesson.
0