Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using one query to create multiple lists with different grade level in cognos

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I am using one query to generate 5 lists within a table cells using grade level as the filters.  My question is how to I make it work.  My query has 4 columns.  Year, Grade, Course, and Credit.  I nee to filter on grade to create each seperate list.
0
Comment
Question by:kwcowboy195612
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 38360097
You will need to explain this a WHOLE lot clearer to get the right help. Give us examples of the data in your table(s), and examples of what you expect to receive as output. Also, I don't get what you mean by 1 query giving you 5 lists? As I said, you need to provide more information. What you have stated is too vague.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwcowboy195612
ID: 38362091
Data in the query below:
2009 English1 09 0.5
2009 English2 09 0.5
2010 Math 10 0.5
2010 History 10 0.5
2011 PE 11 0.5
2011 Math 11 0.5
2011 English2 11 0.5
2011 Reading 11 0.5

Lists are suppose to look like this:

Year   Course   Grade  Credit    Year  Course  Grade   Credit      Year  Course   Grade  Credit
2009   English1   09         0.5       2010  Math       10           0.5          2011 Math          11          0.5
2009   English2   09         0.5       2010  History    10           0.5          2011 English2    11         0.5
                                                                                                                      2011 Reading    11          0.5

Since you have one query and if you use the query for these three lists, it would display all the value without a filter.  So how do you make the lists about show using the data in the only query.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38365115
Best way is to create 5 queries and filter each for each grade.
That'll be cleaner and efficient.

If you insist on creating 5 lists with one query, it can be done but may be slower.
You have to use calculated item for each list without hardcoding filter in the query.
For example:
If ([Grade] = '09') then ([Year]) else (null) for grade 09 list.
If ([Grade] = '10') then ([Year]) else (null) for grade 10 list and so on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwcowboy195612
ID: 38366630
I had five queries and I was told to combine them but I have another issue and I will enter another ticket.
0