?
Solved

ArcServe Backup version r11.5 SP4

Posted on 2012-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi all,

OS: Windows Server 2003 Standard SP2
Backup Software: ArcServe r11.5

There are few backup jobs running with GFS (Grandfather-Father-Son) rotation policy enabled. Monthly backup failed for one of the backup jobs. After failing the same job has scheduled itself for next daily backup. How should I rerun the failed job which is a monthly job?

Any assistance is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:arkr12
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38362065
unless you change the date and time on the server to be month end, it's going to be a chalenging task to do so.

another option is to use the same selections and create a 1 off full backup writing to the same tape pool.

please action and advise
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38362169
I don't believe you have many options.  I know that in CA Arcserve 12.5 and up give you the ability to run a makeup job that would only backup missed or failed items.

If you have annual maintenance, you should upgrade to take advantage of this feature.
0