[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Brocade 4424

Posted on 2012-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a brocade 4424 Switch with Dell M1000e blade enclosure.Now i have lost the password of this brocade switch.what is the way to reset the password for this brocade 4424.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38379273
Try "Recovering the Root Password on Fabric OS v4.1" in the PDF posted at http://community.brocade.com/thread/4254?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1500 total points
ID: 38379414
http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1651
Log in using root/fibranne and change admin password. Use command configDefault to reset switch to default values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 38432195
nothing
0