Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Online Form Creation - Tools Required Please/Joomla

Posted on 2012-09-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi

We would like to create an online form for our clients to fill in if they desire to be in account to our business,it will consist of a tool management which allows the potential client to type in 15 fields in which their personal details will be filled and once ready - he/she can save it and the form will therefore transfer from the internet to one of our company mail domain via email. How can this be done and what do you suggest the kinda tools we use? It will be stored on My SQL (database) and we are using Joomla 2.5.6 operating our company website.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 38360458
I haven't used joomla for years but there are many components and modules for custom forms, both free and with commercial license.  See http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38360623
Tx. Is there someone using Joomla that can assist please?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 38360815
Have a look at 8 Most Popular Form Extensions For Joomla:

http://www.enfew.com/8-most-popular-form-extensions-for-joomla/

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38361355
Please supply ones that you have actually used/using...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38367809
Do you have nay suggestions please?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 1200 total points
ID: 38368297
Hello,

The form I use the most and by far the best form solution I have ever seen (slight learning curve though) is BreezingForms.

You can check it out here:
http://crosstec.de/en/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
ID: 38369006
Use RSFORM PRO.Its multilingual and easy to use.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms/4964


Regards,
Abhijit
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 300 total points
ID: 38382798
Hi,

You can use Fabrik http://fabrikar.com
which is very powerful and flexible.
They offer subscription for extra modules and support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38383003
Hi  lenamtl
Will it work with Joomla 2.5.6 as their downloads show Joomla 1.5 Native?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 38385045
Yes it is :)
Blog info
http://fabrikar.com/blog/75-fabrik-3051-released

I think the latest version is v. 3.0.6.3
Download free version:
http://fabrikar.com/downloads/details/36/425
0