?
Solved

what gives better preformence , storge pool or meta luns, and why (on EMC VNX)

Posted on 2012-09-03
16
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hi

what gives better preformence , storge pool or meta luns, and why (on EMC VNX)
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SHB
ID: 38360448
If you need consistence performance, use dedicated RAID groups instead of metaluns. Read the following page.

https://community.emc.com/message/590675

You can read the types and benefits of metaluns in the following page

http://www.emcstorageinfo.com/2008/03/type-and-benefits-of-meta-lun.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 38360502
yes ok, is obvious that using deficated raid groups will boost meta lun preformence,
however,

please give me a Comparison meta lun VS storage pool regarding preformabce

thanks a head
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38360594
That really depends on how many drives are in the storage pool or metaLUN. More drives = more performance.  Also depends on which version of code your array is running. The latest v32 performs much better with pools.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 38361155
i read somewhere that metaluns and better if u define there right, are u saying storage pools are better then metaluns?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38361877
No - metaLUNs, for a given number Of drives, give slightly higher performance - say 5% or so. Storage pools are a heap more convenient and more efficient. In recent implementations, we've only used storage pools and found no discernible difference in real-world workloads.

If I had a monster SQL or Oracle box that needed every last bit of performance, I'd use traditional RAID groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 38362388
any artical that can confirm that please?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38362410
FLARE 30 best practices document: http://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h5773-clariion-best-practices-performance-availability-wp.pdf

The latest update should be out shortly. Ish. The latest version of FLARE has some significant changes such as mixed RAID types in a pool, changes to compression, changes to pool expansion and disk leveling and heaps more.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38362413
Ignore the CLARiiON in the title - the informaltion in the document applies equally to VNX arrays.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38362417
Spoke to soon: this link contains the pointers to an updated document for FLARE 31.5 for VNX: https://community.emc.com/docs/DOC-12940
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38362422
Such are the limitations of trying to do this stuff On an iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 38367427
sorry but where is the comperission to metaluns regarding preformace?

better stuff which are objective that doent comes from emc

i some some article ones but not i can find nothing.

storage pools / meta lun- > who have better preformence?

can someone give fact that show meta luns are 5 % better?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38416019
My apologies for the delay - I was overseas for the last two weeks.

sorry but where is the comperission to metaluns regarding preformace?


better stuff which are objective that doent comes from emc

i some some article ones but not i can find nothing.

storage pools / meta lun- > who have better preformence?

can someone give fact that show meta luns are 5 % better?


It's all in here: EMC best practices. You can find it here: http://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h5773-clariion-best-practices-performance-availability-wp.pdf
It's a dry read but there is lots of good information in there. Chapter 4 and 5, pages 35 to 101 discusses performance planning and storage system best practices for performance. Have a read of it and let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 38450503
sorry i already get read that but where is the comperssion between the 2 for preformance?

far as i see they the same and the numbers of spindle is the factore that is most important
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 38450567
Yes - that's correct. Performance is determined by the number of drives. There is about a 3-5% difference between traditional RAID groups and a storage pool for a given number if drives. So the difference is almost small enough to be ignored in almost all cases. After all, the performance differential could be accommodated by the addition of a single drive.
If you have FAST-VP installed and some SSD drives in your storage pool, then you're never going to notice any performance differential as the SSD drives are so fast, and the entire pool will be heaps faster than a traditional RAID group with conventional disks in it.
0