[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File locking in Multiuser environment

Posted on 2012-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hello Experts

I am working in a multiuser environment and am searching for software/method that will help me with the following:

-When a user1 opens a file, no other user can edit it until user1 closes it, similar to a way a     DBMS would lock a record (for example) from being changed if its being used by another user.

Your assistance is highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38360513
When a one user already opened a.doc file and same time another user access the same file that time user second automaticaly file open as read only mode. The user can't write on the file upto user one close the open file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devguru001
ID: 38360578
I understand.  That was the ideal situation.  Another alternative is to not allow the second user to open the file at all, instead of changing the files permissions.  This way, only one user can edit the file at a time.  Any ideas on how I can accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38360602
Like sushil84 already said, if the file is open by someone else, you may be able to open the file too, but you cannot add or change something. What filetypes are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38360618
I think your are searching for software/method as your requriement is not available.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360650
I cannot see any general solution to your problem. There are specific solutions for certain development systems and databases, but no general solution.

Moving the file to an unshared location would work, but the user would have to move it back .... then of course, you would have backup and security issues.

If a user were to temporarily rename a file like this when they want exclusive access .....
Document22.doc    >>>>   zzzDocument22.doc
it would work

Not an elegant workaround, but it will work.

If the files are sorted alphabetically all the documents being worked upon will be at the end of the list, or use == instead of zzz if you want them at the top of the list
0