?
Solved

Acrobat can't open docs, just displays a ?

Posted on 2012-09-03
22
Medium Priority
?
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
A weird problem.
One of my users sometimes can't open a pdf doc over the browser and gets a small window with a blue question mark and an OK button, no mention of errors on it but no doc displayed.

This is IE8 trying to display a pdf doc, but sometimes it does work and displays it, like after clearing all cache off IE, not always though.

Can anybody help me resolve this?


Details: OS > windows7 SP1, IE8, Acrobat Pro 8
0
Comment
Question by:txarli33
22 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 300 total points
ID: 38360701
How long has this been happening?  Have you considered installing Acrobat Reader 10.x, making it the default PDF viewer, and seeing if the problem persists?

Also, according to Microsoft's Windows 7 Compatibility Center, Acrobat 8 Professional won't work properly on a Windows 7 machine unless it is fully updated:

Windows 7 Compatibility Center - Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38360746
I've installed acrobat pro 9, in accordance with other users here and found the same probelm.
so not an acrobat/windows7 compatibility issue.

I haven't tried with reader 10, making it default as the user wants acrobat pro as the default one.
I'll do it to troubleshoot adn see the result.

my other option is to re-install IE9, may be working better.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 900 total points
ID: 38360783
The Acrobat add-on could be malfunctioned or has incompatibility with other add-ons. I would recommend that you urge users to use Chrome as it's more convenient and faster to browse when you're using add-ons such as Acrobat or other apps.

If you choose to stick to IE, then I think updating to IE9 might solve the problem. if not then disable all the add-ons on IE and keep Acrobat PDF enabled. and see if it works normally.

Also try disabling your AV while browsing PDF docs and see if it works ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38360787
Thanks for the suggestion but as chrome doesn't work well with our sharepoint, IE must be the default browser (also due to group policies being applied).

I'll go for the IE9 upgrade and follow your recommendations on disabling add-ons to narrow down the problem.

Will post the results
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 38361317
txarli33--Have you scanned for malware?
What happens if you click the OK button?
Right click that window with blue question mark |Properties.  What is in the Address (URL) line?  

Some people never get the .pdf to open in the browser.  The workaround is to download the .pdf to the hard drive and open from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38362698
I installed IE9 and initially everything worked, after a few minutes it went back to square one, quite strange.
Clicking hte OK button closes the window.
I'll try the right-click option and post.

I need to get hte pdf to open in the browser, and it has to be the pro version of acrobat due to some software and its features this user needs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38362715
If so then you need to be sure that the PDF pro is assigned to PDF files not the reader version. or you can simply uninstall the reader from this PC.

Could you please do this also , Download Hijackthis  and run it as administrator after installation then attach the log here.

http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38362726
The reader is not installed on the machine.

No right-click info ,this is not a URL, this looks like an acrobat message, just a square blue-ish small window with a blue question mark and an OK button, no options.

Not sure the hijack tool will tell us anything, this is not url related, i'll try anyway
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38362727
Could you please get a snapshot of this? I can't really take by your description however, snapshot would be good to tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38364168
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://g.uk.msn.com/USREL/2
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Lync add-on BHO - {31D09BA0-12F5-4CCE-BE8A-2923E76605DA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Lync\OCHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\Office14\GROOVEEX.DLL
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: URLRedirectionBHO - {B4F3A835-0E21-4959-BA22-42B3008E02FF} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\Office14\URLREDIR.DLL
O2 - BHO: Bing Bar Helper - {d2ce3e00-f94a-4740-988e-03dc2f38c34f} - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\BingExt.dll" (file missing)
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: SmartSelect - {F4971EE7-DAA0-4053-9964-665D8EE6A077} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Bing Bar - {8dcb7100-df86-4384-8842-8fa844297b3f} - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\BingExt.dll" (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\DellTPad\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SysTrayApp] C:\Program Files\IDT\WDM\sttray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\Windows\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\Windows\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Persistence] C:\Windows\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelPROSet] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\iFrmewrk.exe" /tf Intel PROSet/Wireless
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FreeFallProtection] C:\Program Files\STMicroelectronics\AccelerometerP11\FF_Protection.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMSS] "C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IMSS\PIconStartup.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DFEPApplication] c:\Program Files\Dell\Feature Enhancement Pack\DFEPApplication.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TdmNotify] C:\Program Files\Dell\Dell Data Protection\Access\Advanced\Wave\Trusted Drive Manager\TdmNotify.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell Webcam Central] "C:\Program Files\Dell Webcam\Dell Webcam Central\WebcamDell2.exe" /mode2
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCSSync] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\BCSSync.exe" /DelayServices
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Communicator] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Lync\communicator.exe" /fromrunkey
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [egui] "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\egui.exe" /hide /waitservice
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DagentUI] C:\Program Files\Altirs\DAgent\dagentui.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Check Point Endpoint Security Tray 2.0] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Check Point\UIFramework 2.0\Bin\cptray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [itype] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Acrobat_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [NoIE4StubProcessing] C:\Windows\system32\reg.exe DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components" /v "NoIE4StubProcessing" /f
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-2273186515-88183300-63520346-1179\..\Run: [OfficeSyncProcess] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\MSOSYNC.EXE" (User 'astafford-northcote')
O4 - .DEFAULT User Startup: Smart Settings.lnk = C:\Program Files\Dell\Feature Enhancement Pack\SmartSettings.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Startup: Smart Settings.lnk = C:\Program Files\Dell\Feature Enhancement Pack\SmartSettings.exe
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append Link Target to Existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append to Existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert Link Target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1004 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1003 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Se&nd to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Lync add-on - {31D09BA0-12F5-4CCE-BE8A-2923E76605DA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Lync\OCHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Lync add-on - {31D09BA0-12F5-4CCE-BE8A-2923E76605DA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Lync\OCHelper.dll
O9 - Extra button: OneNote Lin&ked Notes - {789FE86F-6FC4-46A1-9849-EDE0DB0C95CA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIELinkedNotes.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: OneNote Lin&ked Notes - {789FE86F-6FC4-46A1-9849-EDE0DB0C95CA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIELinkedNotes.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics
O16 - DPF: 538793D5-659C-4639-A56C-A179AD87ED44 - vpnweb.cab
O16 - DPF: {55963676-2F5E-4BAF-AC28-CF26AA587566} - https://vpn.btgplc.com/CACHE/stc/4/binaries/vpnweb.cab
O16 - DPF: {FA7A2790-06E5-435D-BFA1-35331EB28F84} (EonDownloadCenter Class) - https://web.contractlogix.com/appeon/weblibrary_ax/x32/ceondownloadcenter.cab
O16 - DPF: {FD0B6769-6490-4A91-AA0A-B5AE0DC75AC9} (Performance Viewer Activex Control) - https://secure.logmein.com/activex/RACtrl.cab?rnd=3217255029
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = intl.lcl
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = intl.lcl
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = intl.lcl
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = intl.lcl
O18 - Protocol: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
O18 - Filter hijack: text/xml - {807573E5-5146-11D5-A672-00B0D022E945} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE14\MSOXMLMF.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: spba - C:\Program Files\Common Files\SPBA\homefus2.dll
O23 - Service: Andrea ST Filters Service (AESTFilters) - Andrea Electronics Corporation - C:\Program Files\IDT\WDM\aestsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Altiris Deployment Agent - Altiris, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Altirs\DAgent\dagent.exe
O23 - Service: Check Point Device Auxiliary Framework - Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\Endpoint Security\Endpoint Common\bin\idafserverhostservice.exe
O23 - Service: Check Point Endpoint Security Compliance (CPCompliance) - Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\Endpoint Security\Compliance\Compliance.exe
O23 - Service: Check Point Endpoint Agent (CPDA) - Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\Endpoint Security\Endpoint Common\bin\cpda.exe
O23 - Service: Credential Vault Host Control Service - Broadcom Corporation - C:\Program Files\Broadcom Corporation\Broadcom USH Host Components\CV\bin\HostControlService.exe
O23 - Service: Credential Vault Host Storage - Broadcom Corporation - C:\Program Files\Broadcom Corporation\Broadcom USH Host Components\CV\bin\HostStorageService.exe
O23 - Service: Dell Feature Enhancement Pack Service (DFEPService) - Dell Inc. - c:\Program Files\Dell\Feature Enhancement Pack\DFEPService.exe
O23 - Service: ESET HTTP Server (EhttpSrv) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\EHttpSrv.exe
O23 - Service: ESET Service (ekrn) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\ekrn.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\WiFi\bin\EvtEng.exe
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Macrovision Europe Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: Check Point Full Disk Encryption  (Full Disk Encryption) - Check Point Software Tech Ltd - C:\Windows\system32\FDE_srv.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet Monitoring Service - Intel Corporation - C:\Windows\system32\IProsetMonitor.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Identity Protection Technology Host Interface Service (jhi_service) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Services\IPT\jhi_service.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Management and Security Application Local Management Service (LMS) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\LMS\LMS.exe
O23 - Service: O2FLASH - O2Micro International - C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\o2flash.exe
O23 - Service: O2SDIOAssist - Unknown owner - c:\Windows\system32\srvany.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\RegSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: SecureStorageService - Wave Systems Corp. - C:\Program Files\Dell\Dell Data Protection\Access\Advanced\Wave\Secure Storage Manager\SecureStorageService.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\stlang.dll,-10101 (STacSV) - IDT, Inc. - C:\Program Files\IDT\WDM\STacSV.exe
O23 - Service: NTRU TSS v1.2.1.36 TCS (tcsd_win32.exe) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\NTRU Cryptosystems\NTRU TCG Software Stack\bin\tcsd_win32.exe
O23 - Service: TdmService - Wave Systems Corp. - C:\Program Files\Dell\Dell Data Protection\Access\Advanced\Wave\Trusted Drive Manager\TdmService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Management and Security Application User Notification Service (UNS) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\UNS\UNS.exe
O23 - Service: Cisco AnyConnect VPN Agent (vpnagent) - Cisco Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Cisco\Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client\vpnagent.exe
O23 - Service: Wave Authentication Manager Service - Wave Systems Corp. - C:\Program Files\Dell\Dell Data Protection\Access\Advanced\Wave\Authentication Manager\WaveAMService.exe
O23 - Service: VNC Server Version 4 (WinVNC4) - RealVNC Ltd. - C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe
O23 - Service: Mobile Broadband Service (WMCoreService) - Ericsson AB - C:\Program Files\Dell\Dell WWAN\WMCore\mini_WMCore.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless ZeroConfig Service (ZcfgSvc7) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\WiFi\bin\ZCfgSvc7.exe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38364445
Nothing is wrong with your IE however, you have too many add-ons enabled! Could you please try to disable some of them and see if that will resolve the problem ?

also it would be good to take a snapshot of the error that you're getting!
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38367216
Acrobat error window
that's the error window, so you can see.

i'll go and disable some add-ons,
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38367226
a note that may be helpful.
if i connect remotely using VNC as we do with all our users, this problem doesn't show up.
the pdf opens in the browser all the time.
if i physically interact with teh laptop it happens very often, nearly all the time.
a bit confused now, maybe related to the dispaly card/driver/settings?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38367228
Hmmm, I think this is not add-ons issue! I think the Acrobat files are malfunctioned.. what you could try to do is repair installation to Acrobat and try to open the files then.

If that didn't work then uninstall and reinstall acrobat and make sure when you uninstall to delete the folders where it was install first before the new installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38367239
i have uninstalled / installed a couple of times before i put this thread.

IE and acrobat was the first items which it did uninstalled/installed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38367245
Could you please check this problematic PC's event viewer for logs related to Acrobat? you might find it in the application tab.

Press Windows + R to bring up the run box and type eventvwr then hit enter and navigate to Application tab or System. just look if there are any errors related to acrobat and attach it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38367316
No acrobat events whatsoever.
Starting to get frustrated here, not sure which direction to go....

The only error there was, was in the system events and related to the processor not able to do some staff, blame on the laptop's firmware, i'm just now checking the laptops firmware.
Found it on a lower version than it could be, in the process of updating this now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38367370
You can use system file checker to see if there is any corrupted system files might be affecting this.

on the run box type sfc /scannow and hit enter
prepare Windows CD/DVD to enter when prompted for, when done restart the PC and see if the problem persists again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38367593
uninstalled acrobat once more, followed acrobat doc, took off all lose files and registry keys left behind.
Installed it again fresh..... same problem.
(about to jump off the window.)

doing the scan now
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38367720
Btw, have you tried uninstalling VNC ? it might be the problem it self
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38368231
I've given the user another laptop and kept this one to work on it.

I'll see the VNC although since the re-install it just doesn't work, all the time, at least before it'd work randomly, now's definitely not working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 38386278
Issue didn't get resolved as explained on posts.
Help is very much apreciated
0