[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp old domain user to windows 7 machine

Posted on 2012-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
there is a windows xp computer that is connected and has domain user so  i installed on that machine windows 7 pro  and I added the old domain  username to the PC so when I try to log on it says 'there are no login servers available' so how can I sort out this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJ2liveUK
ID: 38360579
was the operating system and upgrade or did you install from new?

if new, then have you joined the machine to the domain?

When you say old domain, is the no longer active, hence why you can't log in to the domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38360584
the installation was fresh installation, I joined the computer  again to the domain and added the username and password to the machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 900 total points
ID: 38360585
Remove and re add the machone to the  domain
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 600 total points
ID: 38360629
Please make sure your netlogon service is status "started" and startup type "automatic" state.

On the NIC card dns server setting pointing to your domain server IP Address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38360635
the issue was resolved when I rejoined the PC to the domain so thank you all
0