?
Solved

Outlook 2010 (32bit) on Win7 - Blanks emails

Posted on 2012-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Morning

we have recently moved over to office 2010 an Win7

a number of users are experieivng receiving black emails, these are both internal an external

emails can be read fine on a blackberry

i have tried

all “add ins”  disabled – problem still occurs

outlook in safe mode – problem still occurs

uninstall AV – problem still occurs

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mudcow007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeliasson earned 668 total points
ID: 38360606
Are the e-mails "blank" or "black"?
Is it possible for you to post the e-mail source? (incl. headers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 38360617
Blank, totally white page but still had subject

right clicking on email an view source was also blank
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 336 total points
ID: 38360669
If you can send a plain text email and that gets through ok, but HTML format emails do not, it may be a problem with your anti-virus software stripping the content during the send.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 38360826
Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 works fine (myself and all my clients). Keep your AntiVirus uninstalled for the time being. Then:

1. Make sure Windows 7 is at Service Pack 1 and patched.
2. Uninstall Office completely, restart, install Office again (Full not Typical), add Office Service Pack 1 and patch fully.

Any change?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 332 total points
ID: 38360867
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 332 total points
ID: 38361300
mudcow007--You can also try a Repair of Office or Outlook.  Control Panel|Programs and Features|highlight Microsoft Office or Outlook|click Change in Menu bar.  Follow directions.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jeliasson
jeliasson earned 668 total points
ID: 38363449
I have read up on this issue, and the majority of them advices to check your Antivirus software. Please disable it and restart Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 38375403
an update to outlook connector has resolved the issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 38375405
i thought you were all helpful so shared the points

thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38376754
mudcow007--Thanks for telling us the solution.
0