?
Solved

who should be handling or managing  IP-PBX does it come under IT

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Dear Experts:

Until last month our organization telephone systems(pir and analog) were with traditional pbx where  IT was not involved this was handled by administration department, now that IT team sold idea of IP-PBX and management approved the IP-PBX implementation where PRI and analog lines are terminated to the IP-PBX and systems team are actively involved in implementing this and systems team have access to enable OR disable the STD/ISD. can anybody suggest me does IP-PBX management comes under IT department or other department. As of now i have asked the admin department to let us know who wants what type of access upon their information we provide the required access like local calls/std/isd.  please suggest me does the IP-PBX should be handeled by IT.

Please suggest, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 38360996
Where I work, IP-PBX and all communication related stuff is handled by IT department. Admin department only use this technology for admin related.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 500 total points
ID: 38361064
Yes,  even in the organizations where they are still using traditional Centrex or Copper based Key systems.  Telephony is under the IT / CIO .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 500 total points
ID: 38361218
In many of the organizations we have advised over the years, telecom was not under IT and we often recommended that it be moved to IT, including reassigning the staff that was involved with the telephone system and telephony circuits.  With converged networks and VoIP technology, it became a requirement to manage telephony within the same structure as the rest of IT communications, especially for troubleshooting and network management.   Access decisions and service options should be handled by telephony experts working within the IT department.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 38362333
It is under IT. It should be dealt by

IT
Networking team
IP Telephony team
0