?
Solved

How to start the sql server services.

Posted on 2012-09-03
14
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have Sql Server 2005. When i click on Manage, Services and Sql server configuration manager , Sql Server 2005 Services, Services are unable to start.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kriscoady
ID: 38360588
What does the event viewer say when you try to start the services?
Possibly there is something wrong with the user account that is used to start the services (incorrect password?)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38360593
yes, event viewer should have some information.
also, the ERRORLOG file in the sql server's folder can show some info,
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38360879
This is the error log.
errorlog.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38361006
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38361027
the error log is clear:
2012-09-03 16:27:15.17 Server      Error 3(The system cannot find the path specified.) occurred while opening file 'master.mdf' to obtain configuration information at startup. ... 

Open in new window


and the file is supposed to be here:
2012-09-03 16:27:15.17 Server      Registry startup parameters:
2012-09-03 16:27:15.17 Server      	 C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf
...

Open in new window


so, your startup fails because that master.mdf is not there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38361385
The master.dbf is at that location only.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38361434
the error message tells otherwise.
so, are you 200% sure? often, after a reinstallation for example, the path is not MSSQL.1, for example, but something else ...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38361543
The master.dbf is at that location only.
If you are certain of this, can you also confirm that the startup account for the SQL Server service has access to this folder and the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38362326
How do i check the startup account, No reinstallation has been done.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38362352
in the windows services, what is the logon account
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38362354
In the startup parameters of Sql Server the following is written.

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf;-eC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG;-lC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf

I can give the control through teamviewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38362365
The os is windows 2003 server and the login account for that is Administrator
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38363267
It is supposed to be:

-dC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf;-eC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG;-lC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38363584
Thanks a million tonne.
0