?
Solved

Seperate view of a mailbox from different accounts

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi everybody,
I ask myself a question about an Outlook issue.

I have a global mailbox for a service.
Each person use Outlook 2003 (server is Exchange 2010) to work with this global mailbox account. So when one person open a mail, it becomes read for all other person which work with this global mailbox..
They wanted to have a personal view of this mailbox to keep their personal view of each mail status (read, unread). So I have to copy in each personal mailbox the content of the global mailbox ...
Is there another solution to have the possibility for each user to keep a personalized view of the global mailbox ?
0
Comment
Question by:P6FER
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 750 total points
ID: 38360781
this can't be done, the only way to do it is to use different mailboxes
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38360785
They can create a rule and say any email to this Mailbox be sent to a Sub-folder in the Users mailbox folder.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 750 total points
ID: 38360825
Lotus Domino has this feature of personalized view but, unfortunately Exchange 2010 doesn't have it. May be, it will be finally implemented in Exchange 2013 with Outlook 2013, we will have to wait and see but for now, an e-mail read in a shared mailbox is marked as read for all users.

You will have to come with some other way of tracking the users activity on the shared mailbox: may be tagging with categories.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:P6FER
ID: 38360836
Ok, I know in Lotus this can be done, that's the product they have before.
It's simply weird they do not offer that possibility.
For me it's a pain, every mail copying in ten mailboxes ... A lot of disk space for nothing.
I was hoping that the "shared mailboxes" had this option but nope. Tx
0