Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transfer mail rule

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi Experts ,

I have one computer migrate , my client using outlook 2003 and it has so many mail rules . I plan to migrate to new pc that will use outlook2010 . How do i export mail rules and import to new outlook client ?

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 38360806
Here is a comprehensive Microsoft article on moving Outlook to a new computer including ruels. This may help you.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-outlook-information-to-another-computer-that-has-outlook-2010-installed-HA102544948.aspx

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 450 total points
ID: 38360818
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38361718
Export rules from Outlook 2003
Rules and Alert
On the Tools menu, click Rules and Alerts
Click Options
Click Export Rules
In the File name box, type the path and file name for the set of rules

Fo importing in Outlook 2010
http://www.nirmaltv.com/2010/02/11/how-to-import-and-export-rules-in-outlook-2010/

- Rancy
0