?
Solved

Delete Multiple Folders that the System Owns

Posted on 2012-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I'm trying to make some space on my computer, and I notices that Visual Studio has created several folders on my C: drive.  Its over 29 gigs, and I can not delete the folders because the system owns them.  If It was just a few folders I can see changing ownership but there is too many to delete one at a time.

The following is the naming conversion of some of the folders I want to delete.

0d31943d25949b47d8ce8ec8f8ff
1eb97b091bd9276e0d945b06b13377
1eb97b091bd9276e0d945b06b13377

The folders appear to be patches for Microsoft Visual Studio. How can I delete them all at once?  I tried logging in as administrator, but I still get the same message. 'You need permission to perform this acttion, you require permission from the SYSTEM to amake changes..."  All together I have 104 folders I need to delete.
0
Comment
Question by:mmsi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38361824
logon into safe mode and delete them.. failing that from an elevated command prompt
takeown /f directoryname /R /D Y
now delete the directory.


Where directoryname is the name of the directory you wish to delete
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38362033
You could also boot your computer up using a self booting disc such as the ultimate boot disc. You can then access the folders on the hard drive and delete them. Be careful when deleting as you may affect system files that are required to operate windows. You may therefore corrupt the operating system preventing it from booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmsi
ID: 38363497
I tried safe mode and that did not work [ same ownership message ].  I'm kind of confused about the second suggestion.  All the folders I want to delete are in the [c:] directory.  So for example, one location is - C:/0d31943d25949b47d8ce8ec8f8ff.   do I need to goto the command prompt and type:  takedown/f C:/0d31943d25949b47d8ce8ec8f8ff /R /DY ?  And do  I need to do this for all the folders I want to delete? [104 folders total]
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mmsi
ID: 38363500
I don't have a "ultimate boot disc".  I upgraded from windows vista to windows 7 via a download.  No disks were issued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmsi
ID: 38366118
I was able to move the folders I wanted to delete into one folder, and then take ownership of the new folder and the content inside it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmsi
ID: 38370469
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mmsi's comment #a38366118

for the following reason:

I am selecting my own solution, because all other solutions did not fit my needs.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38370470
first comment mentioned take ownership of the folder(s)
0