[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking experience needed (cisco/sonicwall/Untangle)

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Guys/gals, I need someone with network experience... I have 3 branch locations and a main office all with cisco routers, the branch locations need to have all web traffic scanned by our untangle device. as it is currently configured the only location that gets scanned is the main office as that is where the device is located.
If you are at the main office the path goes through the untangle device, then the firewall then to the internet.
At a branch location the route goes to the firewall and right out to the internet. I'm unsure how to get the traffic to basically go from a branch location to the main office, through the untangle box and then out the firewall.

If someone has suggestions on a pay per incident service, or guidance on the issue itself it would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 38360959
I am assuming your branch locations are VPN tunnels to the firewall.

If it is just Internet traffic you could do what we did and put a proxy somewhere behind the tangle on the inside and have your sites use the proxy. We use a content filter. I never heard of an untangle device.

You may want to call untangle and see what they can do. They might have a solution for your particular type of network.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1100 total points
ID: 38360970
Create a tunnel for your web traffic between your all 3 branch office with your main office on router or untangle firewall.

After web traffice request comes to  main office router then forward traffic to your "Untangle firewall" then again forword to main office router and right out to internet.

If you make tunnel between "Untangle" and branch office router then forward traffic to your main office router and right out to internet.

We have configured same network scenario for our company with MPLS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rumytaulu
ID: 38376571
Set a transparent proxy at your main office (a main office proxy + firewall on branch capturing connection and redirect it to the main office).
That way all the web connection on your branch can be pass through your "untangle device"

--
rumy
0