[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connvert Exchange 2010 to virtual on ESX 4.1 enviroment using VMWare Converter Standalone Client v.5

Posted on 2012-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hi everyone,
I’m having some issues when I’m trying to convert Exchange 2010 server to virtual on ESX 4.1 using VMware converter 5.
On my test environment I’m using 4 machines (same model):
1.      dc.host.local (domain controller),
2.      exch2010.host.local (exchange 2010),
3.      bkp.host.local (backup exec 2012)
4.      ESX 4.1 server with 8GB RAM
-      dc,exch2010 and bkp has: Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard SP1 64bit – all windows upd,4GB RAM


I run VMware converter 5 installed on exchange server and convert it to ESX4.1 server. I follow some procedures before (dismount databases, stop exchange services and all other non-windows services like backup exec etc, keeping same server name and same static IP).
After conversion I’m having 2 errors:
Error1: “Microsoft Exchange Transport Service” stop running
 
Error: Windows could not start the Microsoft Exchange Transport service on local Computer. Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly



Error 2: Couldn’t mount the databases. I was getting this error:
I couldn’t mount the databases. I was getting this error:
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'db1'.
db1
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: db1; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-546)
 [Database: db1, Server: EXCH2010.host.local].
An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-546)
 [Database: db1, Server: EXCH2010.host.local]
An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-546)
 [Server: EXCH2010.host.local]
MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-546)
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------

For the second error I moved all database logs to different folders and I then was able to mount the databases.

I run on exchange server: dcdiag /s:host.local /test:dns and all passed.
There is something that I missed ?
Thank You very much,
Regards,
Cristian.
0
Comment
Question by:cristianezfx
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38361031
Once you converted it did you assign the same ip as you had before?  Make sure that it doesn't have a dhcp entry for the server (if vm tools were installed it may have assigned a dhcp address by default first)  Was the physical server offline when you did this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38361042
Why don't you try just using a cold clone cd using the converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristianezfx
ID: 38361680
hi,
Yes, I assign the same static IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristianezfx
ID: 38361686
I also tried a cold clone with acronics and then import the .tib file on ESX, but same error.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38361697
You have two options

1.  Contact MS Support and troubleshoot issue on VM (Exchange 2010 fully supported in VM environment)

2.  Stand up a brand new, clean Windows 2008 R2/Exchange 2010 server as a VM and migrate mailboxes.  This way you'll have a nice clean system and no residual physical hardware issues as well as most likely a faster VM because most VMs that are P2V'd are not aligned properly.  A new VM is fully aligned if created from vCenter/ESX.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38362325
I would create a new mailserver and move mailboxes. Connectivity is retained to some degree and you end up with less whitespace in the DB.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38362339
Basically a new VM will defrag your current information store and with exchange 2010 there is no downtime to the suers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristianezfx
ID: 38362445
Paul thank you for your options!

I was thinking at the second option (creating new server and moving the mailboxes.) to be last one.
 Basically in production the Exchange server I want to convert it is on child domain and has 150GB databases for 100 user mailboxes. Having another main exchange server on parent domain and another Exchange in different child domain I thought the conversion it might be good and fast solution with small impact on org. network configuration.
I have 2 ESX machines already and I’m planning to install new ESX machine using exchange physical machine. But before I need to convert/move it to virtual in one of the 2 ESX and then to migrate it back to the new ESX.
So you guys will go to this option of “Creating new exchange server in one of the current ESX, move the mailboxes and then migrate it to new ESX”?

Regards,
Cristian
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362466
It's an elegant solution to your issue.  It gets the job done, defrags the information store, and no downtime. Once you're done you may need to modify the firewall rules for forwarding emails but other than that there is no downtime and all the benefits of a clean VM and reduced information store size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cristianezfx
ID: 38386295
Thank Paul,
I will go with this solution.
Regards,
Cristian.
0