[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't add new roles to Exchange 2010 sp2 installation.

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Originally I installed exchange 2010 with no service packs. Over time I have applied sp1 and later sp2. I now want to add a role to the server but the wizard fails when trying to copy the Exchange files. I've tried using the orginal DVD, the Latest DVD that has sp1 included, neither worked. After doing some research I saw that you need to put any updates installed into the Updates folder of the original DVD. In order to do this I copied the DVD to the hard disk and copied sp1 and sp2 to the updates folder of the copied disk, still no joy though. Can anyone advise what I need to do to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:rutc2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 38361011
I think in Exchange that the SP's are in fact full installers.  Try running the SP2 exe again, I think it will offer the option to add the roles from there.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361407
Hope you arent doing by Command ?
What is the current roles installed and which role are you trying to add to it ?
What error do you get ... if you could share a screenshot of it :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutc2008
ID: 38363033
Thanks I eventually got this to work by running setup.exe from within sp2.
0