?
Solved

GMAT Exam

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Is it allowed to have my own calcualtor in the exam ? what is the best quick refresher quide to prepare for GMAT ?
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoMan77
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 38362085
Thank you. It's been almost a lifetime since I took the GMAT, and looking up the answer to the first question has pointed out just how much that test has changed.

> Is it allowed to have my own calcualtor in the exam ?

No.  You wouldn't be permitted your own calculator.
From the GMAT Handbook page 6,
"1. You may bring ONLY the following items into the test room:
•• Your ID
•• Key to the supplied locker
•• Prescription eyeglasses
•• A light sweater or light non-outerwear jacket
•• Comfort items if approved accommodations"

I'll defer to another expert for the second question.  (I'd taken the test right after finishing my undergraduate degrees in business, over twenty years ago.  If I were looking for a refresher, I'd start with the free material offered by the folks offering the test.  Beyond that, I'd do a scan on Amazon for a book with the new material, with decent reviews.  Kaplan New GMAT Premier 2013 comes up in my search, but I can't personally recommend it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38365930
No, you can't take a calculator. The best guide is the Official guide from GMAC. It includes the question bank which will cover 60% of the questions from all the topics.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38370607
1. Written by the Princeton Review, this book is all about strategies and techniques that will help you score higher on the exam. It also contains 200 practice questions (with answers and explanations) and a CD-Rom with full-length practice tests.

2. Written by Kaplan, a recognized leader in college test prep and admissions services, this book is an advanced guide for ambitious students who dream of high GMAT scores. The hundreds of very difficult practice questions (with detailed answers) cover math tactics, critical reasoning, and data sufficiency problems.

3. The Official Guide for GMAT Quantitative Review is an excellent GMAT study guide for students who need practice with problem solving and data sufficiency questions.

4. The Official Guide for GMAT Verbal Review is an excellent GMAT study guide for people who need practice with reading comprehension, critical reasoning, and sentence correction questions.

You may be able to find them on Ebay or Amazon.

http://businessmajors.about.com/od/satgmatpreparation/tp/gmatprepbooks.htm
0