?
Solved

Vs 2010/2012 install same mamachine

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Is it possible to install VS 2012 on a machine with Vs 2010 already installed, without incompatibilities.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38361025
Yes. I've got 2008, 2010, and 2012 all installed on my work machine (as do my coworkers).
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38361028
P.S.

One thing to be aware of is that if you open an older project in a newer version, the newer VS will ask if you'd like to convert the project to that version. You may or may not want to do this depending on your environment.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 38361800
If you have a project in VS2010, you can then open it with VS2010 and VS2012 without any upgrade (they are compatible).

Visual Studio will create a new in the root (<project name>.v11.suo) but you can use both versions for the same project  ... that's nice! :)

You only need to upgrade from VS2008 to a newer version.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38361884
You only need to upgrade from VS2008 to a newer version.
Ah, did not realize that jpaulino. Good to know!
0