[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User can't send emails: "None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient"

Posted on 2012-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi

We have Exchange 2010 on Server 2008 R2 server. All workstations are joined to domain held by aforementioned server. Users use Outlook 2010 for emails. One of the users cannot send emails to:
paul.surname@address1.hu
but can send emails to the:
info@address1.hu
The user is getting the following report:

"Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW:  Re: your enquiry
      Sent:      03/09/2012 10:26

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      'paul.surname@address1.hu' on 03/09/2012 10:27
            None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient."

I am on the same network and I am able to send email to that guy. It looks like it is just one user affected. All the user accounts, email mailboxes and PCs/Outlooks are configured in the same way.

So far I tried running on the server the command:
net stop msexchangeis && net start msexchangeis
and closed and reopen afftected user's Outlook as suggested on one of the websites but it didn't help.

Thank you for your help.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:ITTeam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38361068
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38361097
Can the affected user send email to "paul.surname@address1.hu" using OWA\Webmail ?

Hope there isnt a contact for "paul.surname@address1.hu" in users Outlook ... nor some cache is causing the issue ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITTeam
ID: 38361149
I just tried solution by 'LeeDerbyshire' but when double click on email address different box comes up and I cannot change to SMTP.

The email address isn't cached in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361164
Firstly is the issue that no one can send email to Paul ?
Can the affected user send email to "paul.surname@address1.hu" using OWA\Webmail ?
Hope no restrictions set on Pauls Mailbox account for receiving emails ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38361175
Can you show us what kind of popup box appears?  Did you wait for the address to resolve (becomes underlined) before you double-clicked it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITTeam
ID: 38362675
Hi

Sorry but I thought my response to your answers was submitted yesterday. Anyway, it is working now, just tested it and got delivery report.
Just a quick summary:
1) I checked that if I was able to send email from OWA as suggested and it was successfull.
2) I doubled checked that the address is not cached and it wasn't.
3) To answer the question above: yes, I am waiting for the address to be underlined before pressing 'Send' or double clicked it.
4) I' attaching the box which is coming up after double clicking the email address
5) I ran program cleaning temp files and cache of programs incl. Outlook (outlook was closed)
6) Opened Outlook, send email and it was fine.
7) Only was user was afftected, I emailed Paul and asked him if he has any restrictions but he mentioned anything.

Thank you for guiding me.
exp-exch.jpg
0