?
Solved

Sudden NTFS Error on Windows 7, data recovery

Posted on 2012-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi

I had a strange situation. I went away on a holiday for a week, before going everything was OK with the computer, came back, turned the computer on (it was off during my holiday) and it started scanning for hard drive errors. It took couple of hours and then the computer started up, but was very slow, AVG wasn't working, none of the Office applications was working and was pretty unstable. I remember seeing NTFS message somewhere, probably in Event Viewer. That was all on the C-drive, the other partition on that hard drive seemed to be OK though.
I tried chkdsk /r, it took 4-5h and ended up with a lot of errors and don't think it completed with a message "errors have been fixed" or something similar.
At the time I only had that hard drive so I decided to install new Win7 on the other partition. After I did this I haven't managed to access the damaged partition any more. By now I have bought new hard drive, installed Win7 on it and run chkdsk /r and chkdsk /f on that hard drive but they all fail after an hour of scanning and the partition is still inaccessible.
Any thoughts how I could get that partition to be recognized again by Windows?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 200 total points
ID: 38361094
You could try deleting and re-creating the partition to see if it will format. It sounds like you have hardware issues so hopefully you have a good backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38361220
Few things weren't backed up as I didn't think losing them would be a problem. So it would be nice to recover them but not a too big of a deal if I can't.
By deleting and re-creating the partition, that wouldn't make the data available, would it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 38361235
If you delete the partition it is lost. If you can access it you can try to back it up.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1800 total points
ID: 38362591
Looks as your hard drive gone trash.
Download trial version of Paragon Backup & Recovery 12 Home http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Run it - select Advanced Mode - in vertical tabs list in the middle of the program screen find Volume Explorer. Try to browse the bad partition with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38362684
Hi guys

I used iCare Data Recovery last night to scan this inaccessible partition and managed to recover most of the files I needed.
So we can close the thread, thanks for your help.
0