?
Solved

copy visual basic project

Posted on 2012-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I am trying to copy a project from one computer to another, but the form isn't showing up. If I hit start debugging it will show the form, but I can't find the form to work on it.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38361065
How did you copy the project? Which folder/files did you copy?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 38361080
Maybe this will help

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326495

Copy the Project.
To do this, follow these steps:

    On the Visual Studio .NET menu of WebApplication1, click Project, and then click Copy Project.
    In the Destination project folder text box, type http://servername/WebApplication1, where servername is the name of your server. WebApplication1 is the virtual directory and is also the name of the folder that you created in step 2 of the "Create Project Folders on the Target Computer" section of this article.
    In Web access method, click the File Share option. In the Path text box, type F:\WebApplication1.

Open the project on the target computer
To open the project on the target computer after you successfully copy the project from the source computer, follow these steps:

    In Visual Studio .NET, on the File menu, point to Open, and then click Project From Web.
    Type the address of your virtual server and the project file name (for example, type http://localhost/WebApplication1), and then click Open.
    Move to the C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\WebApplication1 folder, select the .csproj file, and then click Open.
    On the Build menu, click Build Solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 38361180
I did a zip file of the entire project folder and put it in the visual studio 2010 folder on the new computer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38365205
>but the form isn't showing up.

In design mode? Or in solution explorer? Can you show a screenshot?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Abowarda earned 2000 total points
ID: 38366520
Try to create a new project and use "Add existing item" feature to add all the forms, modules, classes and any other resources that you copied.
0