?
Solved

Windows 2011 SBS and Fax services, will it work?

Posted on 2012-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

I have a PowerEdge T610 Server with a SBS 2011 installed.
We need to use the FAX services, I was planning on buying a USR5637 FAx modem.

Has anyone tested this before? will it work? if not, what fax modem do you recommend using for this server setup?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Benderama
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38361281
Sez it's compatible on USR website,so...
and has the driver.

http://www.usr.com/support/product-template.asp?prod=5637
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38361555
I noticed there isn't any configuration in Windows according to the documentation, this could be a problem depending on what you're looking to use it for. Is it going to receive minimum faxes and that be it or do you have a more complex situation like a company that relies on faxing throughout the day and you need a more robust solution like converting to email accounts and / or individual users, if this is the case you may want to look at GFI Fax Solutions, click here.

For $40 - $50 I recommend you install and test, not trying to put off helping you but that is a small price to pay to know 100%. As well you could always return in 30 days.

Last cheap is often more of a headache in allot of ways, I see reviews for the USR product for workstations / laptops it may be a better solution for low end use, again this depends on what the overall purpose is for.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 38361613
Hello thanks for the reply,

I know the modem is supported on the SBS 2011 but if I search forums it seems maybe people have issues with the sbs fax service and compatible modems (even if they are supported)

The purpose of the fax services in this company is only to send faxes thought a software package that's used for billing, the only need it to send reminders of invoices to some customers.

I think they will send about 20 faxes a month. I'll just buy the modem and test it.. i'll post back for other users.. thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 38361617
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Benderama's comment #a38361613
Assisted answer: 250 points for WORKS2011's comment #a38361555

for the following reason:

i'll test it and let you guys know..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Benderama
ID: 38361618
i'll test it
0