?
Solved

runtime error 6

Posted on 2012-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am running a new Dell 8500 workstation.  A program for building software give a run time error on this computer.   The manufacturer of the software has suggested installing SP2 for Visual studio 97.

The program runs on all other Windows 7 Professional computers?

Dell has not been forthcoming with a solution

Is there another solution?

If not where would one find this software.  I have not been successful on finding this.

Will visual Studio 97 run on windows 7 professional?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilf
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38361282
Visual Studio 97 is long gone, and if it runs at all on Windows 7, that is probably luck.

Try matching .NET Framework to the old program. .NET Framework 1 does not work on Windows 7 (at least not on my machines) but .NET 2, 3 3.5 and 4 all run. Perhaps uninstall .NET Framework 4 to see if that helps.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38361289
wilf_thorburn--You should install SP3 for Visual Studio.
http://www.ehow.com/how_6038971_fix-run-time-error-6.html
There is a chance VS1997 SP3 will work with Win 7 32 bit.
If not you can also try Compatibility Mode with VS 1997.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sameera88
ID: 38361978
try to install virtual box and install xp or pre version of xp.then you try it.windows 7 not support for visual studio older versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilf
ID: 38383875
What version of visual studio should I be running to install SP3
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38383946
wilf_thorburn--I understand you are running Visual Studio 1997.  Here is the way to get SP3 for it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170365

Remember you have had two experts counsel that Visual Studio 1997 will not run properly on Win 7.  There is only an outside chance to use Compatibility Mode.  But $7.50 is not much of a risk.

Depending how important this issue is to you, the best bet is to buy a new version of Visual Studio.  Cheaper would be to subscribe to MSDN or Technet which give you access to a free download.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb984878.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilf
ID: 38385248
Perhpas I have misled the question by indicating that a possible solution is to get the service pack.  Visual Studio is not required for the programs on this computer.  The manufacturer of the program suggested the SP would be a solution.

There are two programs that are necessary for the client.  Both are data base programs, and one uses Microsoft SQL.  That program seems to run fine.  The one giving the runtime error 6 does not need SQL.

Has anyone ran into a runtime error 6 that has been rectified?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 38387739
wilf_thorburn--I am afraid I cannot offer much more.  You now say neither Visual Studio nor SQL are necessarily involved.  And we do not know the program for building software .  All we know is that you have a runtime error 6.
I find several references to that.
One is  http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?645907-RESOLVED-Runtime-Error-6-Overflow

Two others are
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-Causes-Runtime-Error-6?&id=3310905
http://www.fixerrorcodesnow.com/runtime-error-6

But except that the latter two may have helpful information, I do not trust the software they offer, so would not recommend you install it.
0