[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 SBS - Explorer hangs, white desktop following update

Posted on 2012-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

I have recently restarted a clients 2008 SBS server after removing Acronis Backup software.  I'm assuming that during the reboot the server took the opportunity to install some updates.  Problem is that when the server restarted we didn't get to the Ctrl Alt Delete splash screen, just got a black screen with a cursor.  Although at that point most of the server appeared to be useable. 2 further reboots did nothing to change that so I rebooted into Safe Mode where the server went all the way into Explorer and allowed me to log on.  I then rebooted from that point and now I get the login prompt but the desktop is completely blank (white in fact) and when I click on Start I get the following:

"Windows Explorer is not responding" When I ask for more information I get the following:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      AppHangB1
  Application Name:      Explorer.exe
  Application Version:      6.0.6002.18005
  Application Timestamp:      49e02a1e
  Hang Signature:      cb40
  Hang Type:      1
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.305.9
  Locale ID:      2057
  Additional Hang Signature 1:      fa3a09be1b7b44eb9114f11238723f20
  Additional Hang Signature 2:      9579
  Additional Hang Signature 3:      cc0ed9926d2f82baf2c3a3d2f789c9e8
  Additional Hang Signature 4:      0278
  Additional Hang Signature 5:      e854240aa68d760f870570cefb33125c
  Additional Hang Signature 6:      e1b4
  Additional Hang Signature 7:      b4cc6a9dbb90207be955d142ad883191

Everything seems to be working on the server but I need to be able to get to desktop icons and control panel e.t.c.

Would really appreciate some help on this.

Thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38361311
Hi,

Have you tried a clean boot: run through MSCONFIG and make sure only Microsoft services are running and reboot?

This will cause a few issues with vendor software (HP, Dell, etc) for reporting, but let me know if this first of all allows your server to boot up and login okay.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38361362
Do you have another admin account you can try, it could be a profile issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 38361647
I'm afraid no other admin account available. Have tried turning off a few non ms services and will reboot and let you know.

Thanks

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 38366761
Ok tried switching off a few things in msconfig and rebooting, also tried Last Known Good Configuration from F8 menu. Now just end up with eternal "applying computer settings" screen.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38370309
Ideally you want to disable ALL NON MS services. You can also try Last Known Good Configuration, a few times to revert back too.

If you're able to login via Safe Mode, are you able to create another administrative user to login to the server via normally? I am tempted to think this could also be a profile related problem too, especially as the server is operating and serving client machines.

What if you logon to a workstation and browse to your server administrative shares and rename the administrators profile. For example: Start -> Run -> \\SERVERNAME\c$\users\ rename administrator.local to administrator.local.old

Then try to logon to the server again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 38371390
THANK YOU!!!! I didn't think to try last known good configuration more than once but that did the trick, all back up and running again and one relieved man! Thanks for you help!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38371436
You're welcome. I worked with MS Support a while back and found out then that you can go back a few times, as there are backups of the registry kept on the server. The server I worked on, had 4 revisions of last known good configuration.

From past research, this information is not clearly published or known to many either.

Nevertheless, glad to hear you're up and running :)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
There are cases when e.g. an IT administrator wants to have full access and view into selected mailboxes on Exchange server, directly from his own email account in Outlook or Outlook Web Access. This proves useful when for example administrator want…

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question