?
Solved

Cant mount exchange 2010 database after accidentally deleting log files

Posted on 2012-09-03
17
Medium Priority
?
3,894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Guys,

i cant mount the mailbox database after accidentally deleting the exchange database log files.
I get this error when trying to mount the database.

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database  1575257781'.

Mailbox Database  1575257781
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database  1575257781; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Database: Mailbox Database  1575257781, Server: VMMailbox.domain.com].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Database: Mailbox Database  1575257781, Server: VMMailbox.domain.com]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Server: VMMailbox.domain.com]

MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)





--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------

I have been google but nothing i cant find anything I tried this command and didnt work:

eseutil /p <Databasename>

and get error:

 Error: Access to source database '1575257781' failed with Jet error -1811.

Operation terminated with error -1811 (JET_errFileNotFound, File not found) after 0.0 seconds.

at this point i dont know what else to do and users are down. Please helppp!!
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:goodwill1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361445
MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)

run the below command and check the Database health
eseutil /mh "Location of .edb file"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38361454
I faced same issue sometime back. First what is the db size and drive size. You need almost double size drive space.

Is BIN folder located in different location and db is on different LUN, if so then you need to run like this.

Say you Bin file is in E drive and db is on f drive. Then you need to run like below:
CD "E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin"

F:

CD F:\YOURDBLUN\DB  

F:\YOURDBLUN\DB>e:eseutil /p DBNAME.edb

This version ran eseutil on the F: drive, making the temp database on the F: drive, where there is enough space to run it.

Let me know, if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361469
If the Logs required by the Database arent available nor can we retrieve using some 3rd party we might have to Repair the DB as a last resort or Restore from last good backup :(

Running the {eseutil /mh "Location of .edb file"} command will tell us the state and the logs required by the DB to come into clean shutdown to be able to mount it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38361489
@Rancy, you are right, however if drive doesn't have enough space to create temp db, repair won't work. That's why i posted the correct command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodwill1
ID: 38361494
Hi Rancy this is what i got:


Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: E:\Microsoft Exchange 2010 Mailbox\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1575257781\Mailbox Database 1575257781.ed
b


DATABASE HEADER:
Checksum Information:
Expected Checksum: 0x0aeec48d
  Actual Checksum: 0x0aeec48d

Fields:
        File Type: Database
         Checksum: 0xaeec48d
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,17
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,17
Created ulVersion: 0x620,17
     DB Signature: Create time:06/28/2012 15:59:19 Rand:1346145 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 32768
           dbtime: 81911494 (0x4e1dec6)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
    Log Committed: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Log Recovering: 0 (0x0)
  GenMax Creation: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 5603
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x1899F,8,1F)  09/01/2012 23:49:20
      Last Attach: (0x1455,9,86)  08/15/2012 03:40:39
      Last Detach: (0x1899F,8,1F)  09/01/2012 23:49:20
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:06/28/2012 15:59:19 Rand:1332352 Computer:
       OS Version: (6.1.7601 SP 1 NLS ffffffff.ffffffff)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

  Last checksum finish Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Current checksum start Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
      Current checksum page: 0


Operation completed successfully in 0.109 seconds.


what should I do next?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361504
Perfect its clean ... move all ".log" ".chk" ".jrs" ".tmp" whatever files are there from the DB and logs location and then try to mount :)

How many DB's do you have and any othermounted if you have multiple ?
Is this a Standalone server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38361507
If i was you, i will delete everything from the logs folder, including check point etc and only leave the edb file and then mount it again. That will create the fresh logs and checkpoint files, might sound wierd, but this works. however, this will be the last option.

Also if you have backup, i might suggest you to do the restore from the tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodwill1
ID: 38361518
amitkulshrestha

the DB space is 350GB and is now 300GB free. The database log files are i na  different partition and is 100GB and is now 90GB free because I deleted the logs accidentally and I cant recover from recycler bin. all the IT users are on that server and no one has access now. I have no previos backup since this is new server. :(
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361527
As mentioned by Rancy and me already, move all to different drive. Okay or do this, rename the current log file folder name and create a new log folder with same old name. Example:

If current folder name is logs, change it to logsold and create new folder name logs again and mount the db.

Try it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:goodwill1
ID: 38361529
guys on the log folder i dont have anything .. from where fo I need to move the files that you mention rancy? how do i get to those files to move?

I have just one database on this server, this is the mailbox role on this server but I have the CAS role on a different server.

what should I do now?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361530
goodwill1: Simply remove all logs and everything apart from the .edb and mount it and then start with the Backup :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361544
Any other files in the Log folder or DB folder ?
Where is the .chk .jrs .tmp files ?
Do you have other DB's as mounted ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodwill1
ID: 38361549
Guys can I kiss you?? lol it worked!!!

I rename the folder to old and create new folder with the same name and when to exchange console and mounted the database just fine. when vack to the logs and the new log folder got all the original exchange log files. just now i can access my email and all email is being downloaded to my iphone as well.

I cant thank you enough guys for the fasy response and expertise!!

thanksssssssss
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38361552
You are welcome :) We both are happy to help you.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361556
You can Hug us for sure .....

I guess both you and Amit will agree with me on the below point
I have no previos backup since this is new server. :( - Please plan for this :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38361571
I agree, you should take a backup ASAP. If you don't have any 3rd party tool, just use windows backup. Steps are here
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-new-exchange-2010-volume-snapshot-vss-plug-in-part1.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38361593
But this would be an Offline backup and if you have Windows 2008 R2 :)
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/07/backing-up-exchange-2010-using-windows.html

- Rancy
0