[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Utility Boot CD with option to load mass storage drivers

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have been searching around trying to find "the ultimate boot CD" that will let you load mass storage drivers after it boots. Just need some basic utilities.

   I have a PowerEdge T310 with a SAS 6I/R I need to access the files on. I tried Heinen's and went in to device manager and tried updating the SCSI controller drivers. It recognized what I gave it but did not finish loading.

   Mass storage drivers always seem to be the downfall of these boot CDs. I figure sooner or later someone will come up with one that will let you load mass storage drivers after the fact. Anyone know of any?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chubby_informer earned 668 total points
ID: 38361456
ubunto
backtrack
acronis
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 38361470
Got any links? I know for a fact Acronis will not work. There are no utilities on it. It is for backing up and restoring and to add insult to injury it will not let you add mass storage drivers after the fact.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 38361838
Have you tried a Linux-based bootable environment like Koppix?
http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 664 total points
ID: 38362463
Did you try the version for Windows?:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this article, I’ll show how research, determination, and use of modern technology helped me solve a DNA mystery.
Today as you open your Outlook, you witness an error message: “Outlook is using an old copy of your Outlook Data File…”. Probably, Outlook is accessing an old OST file.
The Bounty Board allows you to request an article or video on any technical topic, or fulfill a bounty request to earn points. Watch this video to learn how to use the Bounty Board to get the content you want, earn points, and browse submitted bount…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
Suggested Courses

872 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question