[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Problem

Posted on 2012-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I'm trying to connect an HP 8600 to Windows 7. It is already connected to another windows 7 computer via USB. That one works great.

I was previously using an XP machine. Now the one I'm trying to connect this printer to is Windows 7 Pro.

Per an earlier question (Q_27783885), I today connected via Ethernet cable the printer directly to the wireless  router. I then went to printers in the control panel & added a new printer. It found it and added it.

Then (to test) I tried to print a simple Word Document to it. The printer does not show in the list of printers; I tried Excel & Notepad. Same result.

How do I get it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 38361562
Did you restart the applications? Try and print test page to ensure all is well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38361598
I restarted the computer. Same problem. See attached. I interpret this to mean "its installed", but something is wrong.
win78600printer.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 38361651
The HP8600 looks like it's installed fine. Try making it the default printer. Right Click.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38361672
What if you right click and printer preferencies (properties?) and try to print test page?
If  no way, try to restart print spooler service
If no way, try to reinstall printer driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38361707
To number-1 & helpfinder.

Right click only shows 4 choices; Create Shortcut, Troubleshoot, Remove Device & Properties.

Properties doesn't provide much. See screen shot attached

There is no "Printer Preferences".
HP8600Properties.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38361714
I went to the HP web site, downloaded the driver & installed it according to the HP wizard. I made it the default printer. Works perfect!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38361731
First thing is remove the printer.
Download drivers from hp.I assume your computer is 32 bit.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=mp-97846-2&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4063&product=4323648&sw_lang=
Run install you should be prompted when to connect printer,then if not done already set as default.
0