[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mail server in my windows 2008 vps

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi there;

I need to install/setup a mail server in my Windows 2008 machine. How can i do this?

In linux, it's actually just setting up a mail server in debian but i don't know how to do in 2008.

Note that there will be 3 users, aaa@mysite.com, bbb@mysite.com, ccc@mysite.com

They should be able to send and receive mails outside of domain.

What should i install in my Window 2008R2?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jeliasson
jeliasson earned 668 total points
ID: 38361699
First, I want to point out that you might find the setup to be more complex than on Linux.
However, you need Exchange 2007 or 2010.

See this Youtube video on the configuration for Windows Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-gZxKsAkjTU
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1332 total points
ID: 38361898
Wha is the purpose of this setup? If it's just for tests or training you could go with Exchange. If it is in production environment I would suggest looking for alternative solutions as hosted e-mail like GoogleApps, Exchange Online, etc.; it will be much more cost effective for only 3 users (Google Apps is even free for up to 10 users)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 38361963
Hi there;

I also considered google apps but it seems it is paid and free for only 30 days. Can you verify?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1332 total points
ID: 38362147
It's free for up to 10 users
http://www.google.com/enterprise/apps/business/pricing.html

But even if you chose paid solution (exchange online is 4$ in US) it will be much cheaper than Exchange for such small number of users.
0