?
Solved

DATA WAREHOUSE - Oracle

Posted on 2012-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Hi,

I have a database with Vendor, customer, product and sale tables.

Sales is related to product using product_NO. (upc)
Product_NO is used to identify Vendor_ID from vendor table.
Here I have two vendors with the same product_no in product table.

How can I figure a given sales of this product belong to which vendor?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38361713
Are you able to create your own upc stickers?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38361746
Unless you have VENDOR in the sales table as well, you cannot because product_no's are the same.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38362723
I go with the previous post we need the vendor info in the sales table.  Also the info what you have provide is not sufficent can you provide some more details like each table descriptions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38364936
Gerwin were you answering my question?
You can create your own stickers with whatever discription you want.
We have it done at our workplace all the time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38365913
@joinaunion - No, I was answering the askers' question :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shmz
ID: 38453030
Good
0