?
Solved

SQL - SSIS - I try to create a Dat

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
When I try to create a data source from OLE DB Data Source Editor,  I get the following error.  See Capture1.   This error only occurs when data access mode set to 'SQL Command'.  If the access mode is set to 'Table or View', I can get the data. See Capture3
Can anyone tell me what i might did wrong. Capture 2 should the connection manager setting.

TITLE: Microsoft Visual Studio
------------------------------

The component reported the following warnings:

Error at Empty CRMentities database [OLE DB Source [1]]: No column information was returned by the SQL command.


Choose OK if you want to continue with the operation.
Choose Cancel if you want to stop the operation.

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
Cancel
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rimvis
Rimvis earned 750 total points
ID: 38362755
Hi  tommym121,
Could you show your query?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 750 total points
ID: 38363722
Hi Tommy,

Need some information to get to understand the problem better

1-You have not provided any screen shots
2-what's your source vendor? MSSQL, sybase or which database vendor?
3-what's your query? is it a SP or temp tables?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38370046
Thanks for your help.  I find the problem.
0