Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FC in server 2008

Posted on 2012-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
HI,

I sure this is really simple but I have not set up FC LUN's in server 2008 before.

Basically its a DEll 710 server with QLOGIC FC cards

I have set up a zone for the two FC ports on the server to the 4 FC ports on the SAN device. And set up the SAN device to allow the server to see one of the LUN's

But I don't know how to get the server to see the LUN. Before I have set up ESXi servers and in this case it was stright forward to get up and running.

Is there any thing special I need installed on the windows box or configurations I need to make?

Cheers

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Street
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38361904
First make sure the BIOS sees them.  There are a lot of OEM versions of the LSI FC HBAs, so make sure you have proper drivers and absolutely update the controller firmware.  

Enable the BIOS in the cards, and look at the settings. Depending on what model(s) you have, you might be locked in at the wrong speed; or have hard looping.  Take factory defaults on the cards.

Also make sure if this not direct point-to-point attach and you have a switch, that the switch isn't the problem.  So many things could go wrong but starting at the BIOS and making sure you see FC targets from there is the first (and most difficult step).
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 38361923
using the Q convergence Console CLI I can see the drives with in windows, but are you saying i need to check at the bios level that they are being seen.

I keep reading about VDS harderware drivers but I don't think I need to worry about this do i?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1200 total points
ID: 38362214
Please elaborate.  The CLI can operate independently of windows.  Is there a \\.\PHYSICALDRIVEn entry being created in windows?  Or is the CLI just confirming that FC targets appear, or something in the middle.  Do you get Device types 0x7f, or device type=0?  

Take windows out of the equation.  Does VMware see them? I.,e do you get a /dev/sg entry for each FC target?  I
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 800 total points
ID: 38362688
Hope the windows drivers for the HBA card has been installed. Now you need to add the MPIO feature and set the parameters (Round Robin should be fine) See the link below if you need more info /assistance

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725907.aspx

And after rebooting the server, you should be able to see the LUNS in the disk management.  Please revert this doesn't works.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 38362694
Its showing that there are no fabric targets attached on HBA's

I know in ESXi I can see these targets, as until a few days ago they where attached to the VMware cluster.

All I did on the Fibre Fabric was remove the ESXi HBA WWPN's and replace them with the windows servers WWPN's. these are patched in to the same switch as the ESXi was.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 38362739
OK let me go hide! Set up the Alies on the FC switch, set up the zone and applied the zone configuration...

Only issue was I didn't add the new Zone to the zone config. Now I can see the LUN in windows.

Sorry about that, and thank you very much for the help.

Aaron
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 38363257
cheers guys for the pointers,, even if it was not the exact answer you both provided some very use full info for me to look at.
0