?
Solved

Do not keep files in Recycle Bin on home shares

Posted on 2012-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi,

We've got several Windows Server 2008 R2's as file servers.
It's currently hosting both a common directory for each site and the user's home directories.
By GPO, we also have enabled Folder Redirection of My Documents to the file server and enabled Offline Sync of this directory.

When user deletes files or folders, the data are stored in a hidden Recycle Bin in their home directory rather than removing the files directly. As we have backup, I do not see the point of keeping it in the recycle bin.

1. How do we disable this?
2. Can I safely delete all of the Recycle bins?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jeliasson
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38363229
Right click the Recycle Bin icon on the Desktop and click [Properties]
Check the box for [Do Not Move Files to the Recycle Bin]
Click [Apply] and [OK]

http://www.theeldergeek.com/enable_disable_recycle_bin.htm

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeliasson
ID: 38363347
Thank you Rancy, but are you sure this also applies to shadow Recycle Bin in all users home directory? The problem is also than when I'm opening their recycle bin - it's empty.
I belive it's trickier than just disable that in Windows default Recycle Bin.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1050 total points
ID: 38363607
You have to seperate the folders which your user can see....
One part, especially the Document, Pictures etc. folders are indexed offline available and linked into the Libraries folders.
These folders wil use the local recycle bin on the client.

All other network files don't use the recycle bin and can be restored (previous versions), according to the settings of the share and drive on your file server.

At least this behaviour makes sense due to offline file use, where the offline files act like local files.

Do not remove hidden recycle bins on the client, there are several symbolic links on different places, which are shown by windows. They are hidden not to accidently delete them.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 450 total points
ID: 38364258
You can disable the recycle bin via registry for all machines/servers:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\BitBucket
NukeOnDelete (DWORD) = 1  

(Set to 1 to Permanently delete)

http://www.techulator.com/resources/4178-How-disable-Recycle-Bin-Windows.aspx

You can push this out via Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeliasson
ID: 38397795
Thank you!
0