Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

menu help needed

Posted on 2012-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I have a project that has 4 top level menus, and one of the menus has 3 sublevels and the 3rd level has like 20 items.  As you can image this is useless.  It's a joomla 2.5 site and I'd like to use a nested menu system that uses some horizontal structure to help distribute the menu items more elegantly.  This can't be a new concept unfortunately it's new to me.

Any experts know how to handle this in Joomla 2.5?
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361869
You can simply use an extension to create this menu style.

See here.

Free extension (Menu).

Selvol
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361878
Try Joomla arts mega Menu.

Split 3 rd level in 3 columns  - 7 7 6 items in each column respectively.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38363160
thnx
0