[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server 2008 giving wrong DNS server to clients

Posted on 2012-09-03
14
Medium Priority
?
3,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-21
When a client workstation logs on to domain they get a dhcp address.  The DNS address should be 192.168.0.10 but they are getting 192.168.0.1.  When I do nslookup on the 2008 server I get:

Default Server: unknown
Address:  192.168.0.10

But the workstations get 192.168.0.1.  What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:dhuff2012
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 224 total points
ID: 38361948
Can you post the output of ipconfig /all from one of these workstations?

I am trying to confirm that the workstation really is getting DHCP from the server you think it is.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 224 total points
ID: 38361974
do you have dhcp turned off in your router and only enabled on the dhcp server?
1
 

Author Comment

by:dhuff2012
ID: 38361986
I will check these things and post findings.  
Thx.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 38362067
on the workstation do ipconfig /flushdns then ipconfig /registerdns and after it updates perform ipconfig /all.

Check if the DHCP server scope options changed, they should be the following
003 Router: ip address
006 DNS Server: ip address
015 DNS Domain Name: domain.local
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 38362070
you may want to do ipconfig /flushdns on the server as well. Also, scavenge old records. Have you looked through the DNS A records and see if there is any old or misconfigured records?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Girennavar
Prashant Girennavar earned 224 total points
ID: 38362369
When you do a NSLOOKUP from your client system , it directly quries your Primary DNS server ADDRESS on the client system.

 I see, when you do a NSLOOKUP you are getting the correct Primary DNS Address , i.e 192.168.0.10.

 I am not sure why are you getting the other DNS server address when you do a ipconfig.

As other suggested , please post ipconfig /all result here to get a clear IDEA On this.

Also I am able to see the DNS server Host name - UNKNOWN , when you do nsloookup.
This happens , when you dont have the PTR Record for your DNS Server.

SO,

 DO you have the reverse lookup zone created ? and Do you have the PTR Record for the IP Addres 192.168.0.10? IF this is missing please create one to resolve the unknown error message.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 440 total points
ID: 38362403
I think the problem is not on the WOrkstations alone.

The output
==================
Default Server: unknown
Address:  192.168.0.10
===================

shows something is wrong on server too.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 38362406
run dcdiag /test:dns on the server and post the results

did you run ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns like stated above?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 220 total points
ID: 38362440
Just go to DHCP Management console on your Windows server and check these 2 places:

1) Server Options under IPv4 node
and check if there is defined option 006

2) Scope Options
and check if there is defined option 006

then verify if there is set up appropriate IP address of DNS Server. If not, remove wrong IP and put there good one.

If configuration is OK then try to use RogueChecker to see if there are more than one DHCP server in your environment
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2009/07/03/rogue-dhcp-server-detection.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 440 total points
ID: 38362465
I am going ahead of time on this considering the OP has not responded back.

Stop the right DHCP service and then see if still get a DHCP address. If you do then logon to that address using RDP (or web/ssh if it is a router).

Then it should be a bit more clear.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhuff2012
ID: 38362484
I figured it out myself.  Thank you all for helping.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38362486
But what was the cause of it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vishant Gupta
ID: 38620841
@dhuff2012:  can u please provide what steps u took to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vishant Gupta
ID: 38621045
On Windows Vista/2008, it displays "Default Server: UnKnown".
And on earlier Windows versions, it displays the message "*** Can't find server name for address ...".

This doesn't mean there is a problem with the actual domain name that you are trying to look up.
It only means there is no reverse DNS name for the DNS server IP address, which in most probably the cause may not be a problem at all.

To fix this you just need to properly configure the reverse zone for the IP address of the DNS server, and make sure that the reverse zone is properly delegated to the server by your IP provider. See the reference article below for more details.

To create a reverse zone in Simple DNS Plus, click the "Records" button, select "New" -> "Zone", select "Reverse Zone...", and follow the prompts.
0