?
Solved

Channel 13 - can some network cards not see it?

Posted on 2012-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
In off site now but earlier this girl had a Chinese laptop. Everyone connected when I swapped from channel 6 to 13. She arrives after I left and can lt connect.

I've emailed a how to delete that profile. Same prob.

She can't see the SSid. Fussy  network card me thinks.

But can connect to a wireless hot spot someone created from their iPhone

Tiny screen I'm typing on hope that makes sence.

Ideas people ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361947
North America and some Central and South American countries allow only 1 through 11.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38361960
What about a Chinese laptop? Could the wireless card be restricted to not see channel 13 ?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361968
Just because the laptop is from or in China doesn't mean they didn't install drivers from the FCC regulatory zone, which could restrict its radio to channels 1-11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38362036
Thanks. Will report back as soon as I get this fixed

Off to sleep now .....

I will be counting channels
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38370497
thanks all
0