?
Solved

Mountain Lion external HDD

Posted on 2012-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I want to make sure I assigned a password to my external HDD.  When I mount the drive and try to view the files on Finder, there are none.  Dos this mean it is encrypted?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 38362022
I wouldn't think so. Are you sure there are files on it? What does it show when you right-click the drive icon and select GetInfo?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362528
Have you unlocked and undecrypted the external drive?

Follow this tutorial. To unlock and undecrypted the external HDD. Then you'll see the files if there are files on it.

http://derflounder.wordpress.com/2011/11/23/using-the-command-line-to-unlock-or-decrypt-your-filevault-2-encrypted-boot-drive/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38362599
If under MacOSX you are not prompted to enter a pass to browse the drive then it is not encrypted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 38368523
I do not want to unluck or decrypt it.  I want to verify it's encryted.

When I checked Get Info, there is space used up.  I run Time Machine, and it sure looks like it's saving data (I am sure it is).  When I open it in Finder, it's empty.  I assume thisd means it's encrypted.  No?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 38368720
Yeah it means it's encrypted. Like I said if you want to browse it and sees if everything is placed on it correctly. You need to unlock and decrypt it. If you unmount that volume it's back encrypted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 38388671
Thanks.
0