?
Solved

Problem with replication

Posted on 2012-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-01
I need sugestions about this problem

I have tree sites , the first have 3 DCS, 2 DCS only principal domain and 1 DC to sub-domain . On second and third  sites has one domain controller to principal.

I have found a lot error event with ID 1865 , 1311 , 1862. I belive the event 1311 hapens when the tunnel between principal site with other sites is down. The event 1862  and 1865 happens because the DC on site2 and DC on site3 doesn´t change information éach other, because the aren´t route between DCs on this sites.

If create route between site2 and site3 , the problem 1862 and 1865 could be solved ?
0
Comment
Question by:aspenbr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38362072
It Varies upon how the topology is configuered

Currently you have hub and spoke and you are about to change to Mesh
This would start communication from in current scene DC on site 2 and 3 replicating to DC1 on  principal site

What you are thinking is right to some extent still I would suggest to configuere high cost with them when configuering with each other doing so will trigger replication only when Tunnel between any of two sites is down

The best practice is to lets KCC generates the connection for replication
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38362269
How the connections are made? Are they manual. If yes,  then you will face this kind of problem.

Look out below article to understand this better.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markmoro/archive/2011/08/05/you-are-not-smarter-than-the-kcc.aspx

Also , you can refer to below discussion ,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26884546.html

Hope this helps

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 38364638
Hi,

All connections are automatic using KCC , there isn´t any connection manual. I want avoid issues database and error log with replication between DC on site2 and site3.

I will create an tunnel between the sites 2 and 3 , but is possible happen problem with objects on DCs inside site1 ?

Thank very much .
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1500 total points
ID: 38364672
Create new connection inbetween site2 and site3 and configuere higher cost as compared to your current Connections
0