?
Solved

vCenter Server alarms

Posted on 2012-09-03
12
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-04
Hi all.  I'm a little concerned over this one.  I am running vCenter Server v5.0.0 build 623373 and vSphere Client v5.0.0 build 455964 on 1 physical server .  I have a total of 8 virtual machines running Server 2008 R2 Enterprise and 1 running Windows 7 Pro all of which are x64.  

I logged into my vCenter VM today and found it grayed out at the host level with (not responding) next to the host and (disconnected) next to the vms.  Under Alerts it shows 'Health status monitoring" & "Host connection and power state" ... I can right-click on the host and Connect and it reconnects and stays fully functional for about 5 minutes then goes back to not responding and disconnected.

Thanks for the suggestions.
processor.JPG
summary.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38362203
First check if it's a vCenter issue or VM issue.  If you login to the ESXi hosts directly without vCenter are the VMs running normally?  If so it's an issue with vCenter.  It could be DNS, network connectivity, VI Client, etc.. First piece of troubleshooting is to isolate the issue to see if it's an ESXi/VM issue or vCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 38362232
@paulsolov thanks for the reply.  I logged into ESXi host directly and it looked good.  No errors or issues to speak of.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38362237
Then it looks like a vCenter issue.  In most cases it's DNS or similar.  With ESXi 5 they fixed a lot of the issues but make sure you can ping your hosts the way they're in vcenter.  Are they connecte to vCenter via IP or hostname?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 38362259
I have had a few DNS errors where it appeared as though there was no sysprep on the clones.  I ended up having to delete them and recreate them from a template.  Noob mistake I guess.  I figured it would sysprep when they are created.  

How would you suggest testing for individual DNS errors on the VMs?  What would I look for to indicate an issue and if I need to delete and recreate?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362268
If you use vmware to deploy template it does the sysprep for you.

From the vCenter (which is a VM) test ping to the ESXi hosts by IP, FQDN, short name.    The DNS issues I'm referring to is from the vCenter VM to the ESxi hosts.  Looks like just a connectivity issue between vCenter and hosts since they're ok on the host itself it's not a show stopper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 38362331
OK.  While logged into the virtual machine where vCenter is installed I pulled up a cmd window and pinged the ESXi host by IP, FQDN and short name all successfully.  For the hell of it I did an NSLOOKUP and it resolved to the correct default server and address.  The server hosting vCenter is called vcenter.  Complicated, I know.  Regardless, I did and nslookup vcenter and it resolved the IP and FQDN correctly but then said::

vcenter can't find nslookup: No response from server
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362337
check our dns settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 38362357
Where should I check them?  On the VM hosting vCenter I did a ipconfig/displaydns and saw Teamviewer and the domain controller.  I flushed and registered.

Are you talking about checking the DNS on the ESXi console screen?  Like at the physical box?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38362374
Check from ESXi host to vCenter and vCenter to ESXi host
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38362448
from the vCenter Server, constantly PING the ESXi host server by fqdn, does it timeout?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38362740
did you get chance to see the storage and network adapter configuration
and same where the ESXi is installed. and same side check the logs

below are Vmware KB, please go through this
1. http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003409
2.http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1011647
3.http://www.chicagotech.net/virtualization/vmissue8.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 38660168
The problem was definitely with DNS and with using clones for multiple servers.
0