[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Support on VMware ESX 4.0/4.1 on HP DL380G6

Posted on 2012-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
We have install VMware ESX 4.0/4.1 on HP DL380G6. Since the HPInsight doesn't install on it, how can it detect the disk or other hardware problem and send alert to the local IT support ?

BTW, is there any solution to backup each VMs guest on the VMware host such that we could restore the image in case of any problem ? Is there any free tools that can archive this purpose and backup / restore them with the USB portable HDD ?

Tkx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362201
There is an HP build of ESX 4.0/4.1.  You can use it or install the offline bundle which installs just fine.

I would recommend you upgrade to the latest build of ESXi 5.0, the new version just came out last Monday and has a lot of new features built in.  If you have shared storage you have an option of installing ESXi on a SD card which will keep you from running on hard drives and save you on cooling in the long run.

What version of ESX do you have running? Are you using vCenter? Shared storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38362207
No vCenter and shared storage. Only a single HP GL380 servers with local iSAS HDD.

So any backup /restore solution based on v4 / 4.1 ?

And how to inform of any hardware problem under this setup ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38362209
If you are running free version you'll have to use OS backup techniques.  If you have at least essentials licensing ($500) You can use Veeam free version which allows you to do backups but not schedule them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38362230
Sorry, what do u mean OS backup technqiues - the Window backup on the guest OS ?

My objective is to restore each guest OS at quick as possible, without rebuild the OS & application. If there is no free apps, which paid tools do you recommend ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362235
If you want to have quick backups you will need to purchase ESXi (essentials at the least) and also purchase vmware based backup software such as Quest vRanger or Veeam Backup.  If you have the free version your solutions would be the same as if you had physical servers.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362452
Download and install the HP OEM version of ESXi 5.0 from here

https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=HPVM09

This will monitor the health of your hardware including disks.

As for Backup Solutions for Free, check out my EE Article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

Since this was written there is a new free solution from Veeam.

http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38362602
Can I install this HP OEM version into ESX 4 ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38362632
The version I've posted is ESXi 5.0 it's a replacement for the ESX 4.0 OS.

If you want to continue with ESX 4.0 OS, you can install the HP Agents on your server for ESX.

Please note ESX and ESXi are very different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38362674
The ESX console has been configured on the HP server. Do u mean that we could install the add-on (HP agent) into it ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38362692
Correct.

See here for downloads...

Your Agent download is here

and here

and here

Once these Agents and "HomePage" have been installed you will be able to see the health of your servers from a web page.
0